Kansas high school boys tennis preview: Honoring 75 of top players in the Wichita area
With the 2024 Kansas high school boys tennis season underway, The Eagle has compiled a list to highlight the top players in the Wichita area.
Based on coaches’ feedback, past postseason success and reported results from this current season, The Eagle has selected 75 of the best tennis players from more than 40 schools in the Wichita area.
Below the list are team previews for each team in the area.
75 of top boys tennis players in Wichita area
Note: List is sorted in alphabetical order.
Bryson Archer, McPherson junior
Collin Bale, Derby junior
Zeke Baker, Smoky Valley junior
Eli Benge, Conway Springs sophomore
Alex Berger, McPherson junior
Tyler Bradt, Derby junior
Collin Branam, Classical senior
Aidan Brantley, Arkansas City senior
Gentry Brown, Andover senior
Hayden Carrillo, Derby senior
Cameron Carter, Bishop Carroll senior
Andrew Chan, Andover freshman
Brady Crawford, Maize South sophomore
Jackson Davis, Winfield junior
Noah Doom, Classical junior
Carter Drumright, Collegiate junior
Maddox Drumright, Collegiate freshman
Asher Deutschendorf, Hesston junior
Adam Everett, Winfield junior
Blane Farley, Classical sophomore
Sky Fujinuma, Collegiate senior
Pablo Gaitan, Circle senior
Charlie Gentile, Collegiate sophomore
Evan Goates, Maize South sophomore
Charlie Graham, Classical senior
Cristyan Grajeda, Hutchinson Trinity senior
Hudson Grizzell, Maize South junior
Gavin Hadley, Newton junior
Nathaniel Haines, Newton junior
Amos Harder, Buhler senior
Garrett Haupt, Derby junior
Hayden Herrera, Maize junior
Alex Hobson, Trinity Academy junior
Carson Holcomb, Andover Central junior
Isaac Homan, Andover junior
Isaac Huber, Andover Central senior
Paul Jittawait, Andover senior
Jack Judkins, Kapaun Mt. Carmel senior
Elias Kachelmeier, Andover Central freshman
Kyle King, Goddard Eisenhower junior
Aiden Knox, Andover junior
John Korfhage, Kapaun Mt. Carmel sophomore
Trey Lacy, Kapaun Mt. Carmel junior
Hudson Lawrence, Valley Center junior
Keaton Leiker, Smoky Valley senior
Braiden Liechty, Hesston sophomore
Tucker Lowe, Maize South sophomore
Bo Lu, Wichita East junior
Rahul Madhavan, Collegiate senior
Gage Marsh, Newton senior
Austin McPheeters, Maize South junior
Levi Mies, Conway Springs junior
Per Nelson, Smoky Valley senior
Nate Nyquist, Smoky Valley senior
Lad Oborny, Andover sophomore
Dawson O’Donnell, Arkansas City junior
Oakley O’Donnell, Arkansas City senior
Logan Pfeifer, Augusta senior
Jaxon Post, Andover Central junior
Robby Rasberry, Collegiate senior
John Rather, Andover junior
Jackson Rosa, Bishop Carroll senior
Logan Ruddle, Augusta senior
Trevor Sagehorn, Andover Central senior
William Schaefer, Andover Central freshman
Roman Scognamillo, Kapaun Mt. Carmel sophomore
Preston Sebits, Trinity Academy junior
Davian Spies, Buhler junior
Rock Steven, Bishop Carroll freshman
Gabe Weber, Bishop Carroll sophomore
Layne Whitney, Conway Springs junior
Isaac Winter, Conway Springs junior
Von Woleslagel, Buhler junior
Hunter Worley, Wellington senior
Isaac Yourdon, Classical junior
Kansas high school boys tennis team previews
City League boys tennis teams
Bishop Carroll: Rock Steven, fr.; Jackson Rosa, sr.; Gabe Weber, so.; Cameron Carter, sr.; Hayden Sattler, jr.; Luke Ronsick, so.; Henry Husband, so.
East: Beau Adamson, jr.; Bo Lu, jr.; George Miller, sr.; Brighton Dingman, fr.; Tucker Ebersole, so.; Oshada Koralegedara, so.
Heights: Dailen Horseman, jr.; Seth Ogden, jr.; Imran Reza, jr.; Ryan King, so.; Yurem Retana, so.; Austin Zimmerman, so.
Kapaun Mt. Carmel: Jack Judkins, sr.; Trey Lacy, jr.; Blaise Parks, jr.; Gabe Baalmann, fr.; Roman Scognamillo, so.; John Korfhage, so.
Northwest: Calvin Bell, sr.; Kristian Urbano, sr.; Elijah Gegen, sr.; Phoenix Withers, jr.; Robbie Urbano, sr.; Quincy Ounphachanh, fr.
South: Jonovan Howard, sr.; Gabriel Huerta, sr.; Ad Morales, sr.; Saul Antonio-Cortez, jr.
Southeast: Jaxon Junker, so.; Vinh Bui, sr.; Jayden Phrakonkham, jr.; Jason Nguyen, fr.; Matan Pepperstone, so.; Christian Ashley, jr.
West: Simon Van Ossel, sr.; Gael Gonzalez-Medina, jr.;
Other Wichita-area boys tennis teams
Andover: Paul Jittawait, sr.; Gentry Brown, sr.; Isaac Homan, jr.; Aiden Knox, jr.; John Rather, jr.; Lad Oborny, so.; Andrew Chan, fr.
Andover Central: Trevor Sagehorn, sr.; Isaac Huber, sr.; Jaxon Post, jr.; Carson Holcomb, jr.; Elias Kachelmeier, fr.; Henry Walker, fr.; William Schaefer, fr.
Arkansas City: Oakley O’Donnell, sr.; Dawson O’Donnell, jr.; Aidan Brantley, sr.; Isaac Pieper, jr.; Kody Hills, jr.; Kembran Watson, so.
Augusta: Logan Pfeifer, sr.; Logan Ruddle, sr.
Buhler: Davian Spies, jr.; Amos Harder, sr.; Von Woleslagel, jr.; Merick Manns, sr.; Eli Biggs, sr.; Reuben Harder, so.
Campus: William Stull, jr.; John Barber, jr.; Sam Schmidt, sr.; Dilan L’Ecuyer, so.; Bryan Prescott, so.
Circle: Pablo Gaitan, sr.; Hal Leep, sr.; Landon Boldra, jr.; Keaton Koenigsman, jr.; Zak May, sr.; Gabe Duncan, so.; Truman Metzger, so.
Collegiate: Charlie Gentile, so.; Sky Fujinuma, sr.; Robby Rasberry, sr.; Rahul Madhavan, sr.; Carter Drumright, jr.; Omar Al-Tabbal, sr.; Jaden Lichty, so.; Maddox Drumright, fr.
Derby: Hayden Carrillo, sr.; Tyler Bradt, jr.; Collin Bale, jr.; Garrett Haupt, jr.
El Dorado: Payton Wade, jr.; Naman Bhatt, so.; Reece Knight, so.; Brody Todd, so.; Lane Eck, fr.; Theron Mays, fr.
Goddard: Alejandro Arce-Gross, so.; Isaac Cline, jr.; Eric Sather, so.; Brendan Martling, so.; Zach Martling, fr.; Jackson Sponsel, fr.
Goddard Eisenhower: Kyle King, jr.; Caleb Dossey, jr.; Jack Loibl, so.; Tyler Jae Huneycutt, so.; Caleb Kral, fr.; Braedan Hanson, fr.; Brendan Collier, fr.
Hutchinson: Mason Buller, sr.; Preston Reed, sr.; Caden Hendrix, sr.; Samuel Thompson, so.; Caysen Cox, sr.; Alex Johnson, jr.
Maize: Hayden Herrera, jr.; Eli Blankenship, sr.; Alex Benage, so.; Nathan Nelson, fr.; Alec Grill, jr.; Wyatt Nicol, jr.
Maize South: Evan Goates, so.; Hudson Grizzell, jr.; Brady Crawford, so.; Tucker Lowe, so.; Austin McPheeters, jr.; Jacob Herrman, sr.; Lucas Balthrop, so.
McPherson: Alex Berger, jr.; Bryson Archer, jr.; Hunter Mendez, sr.; Viggo McHenry, jr.; Owen Neighbors, jr.; Charlie Krug, jr.
Newton: Gage Marsh, sr.; Nathaniel Haines, jr.; Gavin Hadley, jr.; Reid Golubski, sr.; Ethan Downey, jr.; Trek Wedel, jr.
Valley Center: Hudson Lawrence, jr.; Braxton Nicholson, so.; Gabe Shaffer, so.; Nick Neff, so.; Luke Hoy, jr.; Nico Azcorra, sr.; Jaxon Lewis, sr.; Isaac Barton, jr.; Brady Haight, so.
Wellington: Hunter Worley, sr.; Maverick Peterson, so.
Winfield: Adam Everett, jr.; Jackson Davis, jr.; Lane Dobbs, sr.; Josh Moore, so.; Evan Hutto, so.; Corden Cuington, so.
Other Wichita-area boys tennis teams
Chaparral: Toby Peake, jr.; Joshua Welch, sr.; Laken Cowherd, sr.; Jack Walker, so.; Lincoln Watts, jr.; Jesus Reyes, so.; Ty Latta, so.
Classical: Charlie Graham, sr.; Isaac Yourdon, jr.; Noah Doom, jr.; Ian Brown, so.; Collin Branam, sr.; Blane Farley, so.
Conway Springs: Isaac Winter, jr.; Layne Whitney, jr.; Levi Mies, jr.; Eli Benge, so.; Riley Johnsen, sr.
Haven: Cezanne Peirce, sr.; Grant Richey, sr.; Maguire Jacques, jr.; Devin Boice, so.; Brady Peterson, jr.; Gatlin Rinehart, jr.
Hesston: Asher Deutschendorf, jr.; Braiden Liechty, so.; Will White, sr.; Kaden Quinn, sr.
Hillsboro: Romero Cruz, sr.; Casen Steinert, so.; Colton Rempel, jr.; Luke Isaac, jr.
Hutchinson Trinity: Cristyan Grajeda, sr.; Sam Pennycuff, so.; Vincent Wuertz, fr.; Sam Madden, fr.; Reily Grajeda, fr.; Ethan Harvey, so.
Kingman: Tevin Cremins, jr.; Benjamin Pence, jr.
Smoky Valley: Keaton Leiker, sr.; Per Nelson, sr.; Nate Nyquist, sr.; Zeke Baker, jr.; Gabe Baker, jr.
Sterling: Charlie Simpson-Eighmy, sr.; Leland Britton, so.; Eli Jackson, jr.; Paul Schiemann, jr.
Trinity Academy: Preston Sebits, jr.; Brandt Wehkamp, sr.; Aiden Adams, sr.; Alex Hobson, jr.