The Herald’s 2024 best performances in tri-county track and field
The Rock Hill Herald’s 2024 Athletes of the Year in boys’ and girls’ track and field features several individual state champions.
Times and distances are sourced by MileSplit.
Here are The Herald’s top performers in the tri-county in track and field. Italics indicate the best mark across all classifications in the state. State records indicated with ‘*’.
Individual Track Events
100-Meter (Boys): Malik Clark, Rock Hill, 10.51
100-Meter (Girls): Khamoni Rockeymore-Crews, Rock Hill, 11.78
200-Meter (Boys): Xavier Dixon, Nation Ford, 21.24
200-Meter (Girls): Khamoni Rockeymore-Crews, Rock Hill, 24.76
400-Meter (Boys): Elijah Grant, Fort Mill, 47.05
400-Meter (Girls): Amaiya Whitlock, South Pointe, 58.41
110-Meter Hurdles (Boys): Quincy Bend, Andrew Jackson, 14.58
100-Meter Hurdles (Girls): Mackenzie Boggess, Clover, 16.06
400-Meter Hurdles (Boys): Neale Johnson, Nation Ford, 53.41
400-Meter Hurdles (Girls): Layla Jones, Rock Hill, 1:05.83
800-Meter (Boys): Alex McCaskill, Nation Ford, 1:56.57
800-Meter (Girls): Mia Royall, Nation Ford, 2:12.82
1600-Meter (Boys): Garrett Brown, South Pointe, 4:08.63
1600-Meter (Girls): Mia Royall, Nation Ford, 4:48.09*
3200-Meter (Boys): Garrett Brown, South Pointe, 9:01.55
3200-Meter (Girls): Alivia Cleveland, Fort Mill, 11:12.27
Relay Events
4x100 Meter (Boys): Rock Hill (EJ Ratley, Malik Clark, Devon Erby, Z’Mori Thompson), 41.72
4x100 Meter (Girls): Nation Ford (Gabriela Brailsford, Brianna Watkins, Amaya Davis, Aubrey Barney), 47.43
4x400 Meter (Boys): Nation Ford (Chandler Hunter, Xavier Dixon, Jeremiah Hailstock, Neale Johnson), 3:19.04
4x400 Meter (Girls): Nation Ford, (Amaya Davis, Gabriela Brailsford, Brianna Watkins, Aubrey Barney), 3:58.78
4x800 Meter (Boys): Fort Mill (Luke Hunter, Hudson Haley, Connor Demmerle, Tanner Long), 8:00.24
4x800 Meter (Girls): Nation Ford (Jordyn Battle, Taylor Battle, Haley Garcia, Peyton MacMillan), 9:58.60
Field Events
Discus (Boys): Aidan Graham, Rock Hill, 50.36 meters
Discus (Girls): Olivia Dubrow, Catawba Ridge, 40.26 meters
Javelin (Boys): Joseph Duey, Fort Mill, 52.08 meters
Javelin (Girls): Irie Morton, Northwestern, 35.97 meters
Shot Put (Boys): Aidan Graham, Rock Hill, 15.85 meters
Shot Put (Girls): Olivia Dubrow, Catawba Ridge, 11.73 meters
High Jump (Boys): Jaidin Robinson, Indian Land, 2.03 meters
High Jump (Girls): Kavae Anderson, South Pointe, 1.63 meters
Long Jump (Boys): Jayden Burris, Northwestern, 7.38 meters
Long Jump (Girls): Khamoni Rockeymore-Crews, Rock Hill, 5.33 meters
Triple Jump (Boys): Jayden Burris, Northwestern, 14.99 meters
Triple Jump (Girls): Addison Pollock, Nation Ford, 11.3 meters
Pole Vault (Boys): Isaiah Palmer, Rock Hill, 4.6 meters
Pole Vault (Girls): Avery Marshall, Clover, 3.38 meters