Governor's Cup at New Smyrna Speedway 2023: TV channel, live stream, entry list, schedule, more
The 2023 Governor’s Cup at New Smyrna Speedway will wrap up a busy season of racing at the Florida oval that started in January. The event is annually one of the biggest Super Late Model events in the state of Florida each season.
The 58th running of the Governor’s Cup will once again be a two-day show headlined on Sunday, Nov. 12 by a 200-lap feature for Super Late Models. Other divisions in action throughout the weekend include Pro Late Models, Modifieds, Sportsman, Super Stocks, Trucks, 602 Modifieds and more. The winner of the Governor’s Cup 200 will take home a cool $15,000.
This year’s Governor’s Cup at New Smyrna Speedway begins Saturday, Nov. 11 and concludes on Sunday, Nov. 12. Feature racing on Saturday begins at 7:30 p.m. ET, and action will begin Sunday at 2 p.m. ET.
A live stream of the 2023 Governor’s Cup action will be available on FloRacing, the official streaming home of NASCAR Roots.
Below is everything to know about this year’s running of the Governor’s Cup at New Smyrna Speedway.
New Smyrna Governor’s Cup 2023 TV channel, live stream
Saturday’s Governor’s Cup at New Smryna Speedway will be shown exclusively on FloRacing, the official streaming home of NASCAR Roots.
The race will not be shown on a traditional TV channel; the live stream on FloRacing is the only viewing option.
FloRacing’s coverage is scheduled to begin at 7:30 p.m. ET on Saturday and 2 p.m. ET on Sunday.
Below is another look at how to watch New Smyrna’s 2023 Governor’s Cup on Saturday, Nov. 11 and Sunday, Nov. 12.
Date | Race | Streaming start time | How to watch |
Saturday, Nov. 11 | New Smryna Speedway’s Governor’s Cup | 7:30 p.m. ET | |
Sunday, Nov. 12 | New Smyrna Speedway’s Governor’s Cup | 2 p.m. ET |
Schedule for the 2023 Governor’s Cup at New Smyrna Speedway
The loaded schedule for the 2023 Governor’s Cup at New Smyrna Speedway begins on Friday with an open practice and rolls right into Saturday and Sunday.
Teams interested can take part in an open practice Friday from 3-8 p.m. ET, followed by a driver welcome party at the New Smyrna Speedway Grandstand Bar.
Pit gates for Saturday’s action will open at 10 a.m. ET, with practice beginning at 1 p.m. ET and running through 4:45 p.m. ET. Qualifying on Saturday begins at 4:50 p.m. ET and feature racing at 7:30 p.m. ET.
Sunday pit gates open at 9 a.m. ET, followed by practice for the headlining Super Late Model division at 10:30 a.m. ET. Super Late Model teams will qualify at 1 p.m. ET, with feature racing scheduled to begin at 2 p.m. ET.
Below is the complete race-day schedule for Saturday and Sunday at New Smyrna.
Saturday, Nov. 11
10 a.m. | Pits Open |
10:30 a.m. | Late Model Tech (By Appointment) |
12:15 p.m. | Drivers Meeting |
1 – 2 p.m. | Super Late Model Practice |
2:05 – 2:35 p.m. | Modified Practice |
2:40 – 3:10 p.m. | Pro Late Model Practice |
3:15 – 3:35 p.m. | Modified Practice |
3:40 – 4:10 p.m. | Pro Late Model Practice |
4 p.m. | Modified Pre-Qualifying Tech |
4:15 – 4:45 p.m. | Super Late Model Practice |
4:30 p.m. | Pro Late Model Tires Released |
4:50 – 5:05 p.m. | Trucks Practice/Group Qualifying |
5 p.m. | Pro Late Model Pre-Qualifying Tech |
5:10 – 5:25 p.m. | Super Stock Practice/Group Qualifying |
5:30 – 5:45 p.m. | Bomber A Practice/Group Qualifying |
5:50 – 6:05 p.m. | Bomber B Practice/Group Qualifying |
6:10 p.m. | Modified Qualifying |
6:30 p.m. | Pro Late Model Qualifying |
7 – 7:10 p.m. | Vintage Car Practice |
7:20 p.m. | Opening Ceremonies |
7:30 p.m. | Feature Racing Begins |
Sunday, Nov. 12
9 a.m. | Pits Open |
9:45 a.m. | Drivers Meeting |
10:30 – 11 a.m. | Super Late Model Practice |
11 a.m. | Super Late Model Qualifying Tires Released |
11:05 – 11:25 a.m. | Sportsman Practice/Group Qualifying |
11:30 a.m. | Super Late Model Qualifying Pre-Tech |
11:30 – 11:45 a.m. | 602 Modified Practice/Group Qualifying |
11:50 a.m. – 12:05 p.m. | Mod Mini Practice |
12:10 – 12:25 p.m. | E-Mod Practice/Group Qualifying |
12:30 p.m. | Mod Mini Qualifying |
1 p.m. | Super Late Model Qualifying |
1:45 p.m. | Opening Ceremonies |
2 p.m. | Feature Racing Begins |
Entry list
The official entry list for Sunday’s 200-lap Super Late Model race features one very familiar name: NASCAR Cup Series star William Byron.
Byron is no stranger to New Smyrna Speedway. In fact, dating back to 2022, Byron has won his last four starts at the half-mile asphalt oval in Super Late Model competition. All of those victories came during the World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing, which is held every February during the lead up to the Daytona 500 at nearby Daytona International Speedway.
He’ll be faced with several stronger challengers looking to keep Byron from winning five straight races at New Smyrna. They include reigning ARCA Menards Series champion Jesse Love, who will be making one of his final starts as a Toyota driver before moving to Richard Childress Racing’s NASCAR Xfinity Series program in 2024.
Veteran Super Late Model competitor Stephan Nasse will look to claim his first victory in the Governor’s Cup, while Gio Ruggiero, the champion of the ASA Southern Super Series and ASA/CRA Super Series this year, will try to add another feature to his cap.
Car No. | Driver | Home |
8 | A.J. Waller | Floral City, FL |
8 | Jonathan Knee | Fort Collins, CO |
9 | Brad May | Oviedo, FL |
10 | George Gorham | Winter Haven, FL |
10F | Ross Francisco | Lakeland, FL |
13 | Wes Burton | Chiefland, FL |
20 | Anthony Sergi | Oviedo, FL |
20 | Jesse Love | Mooresville, NC |
22 | Gio Ruggiero | Seekonk, MA |
22 | Ryan Herbert | Gainsville, GA |
24 | William Byron | Charlotte, NC |
27 | Bobby Good | Lake Mary, FL |
30 | Jesse Dutilly | Bradenton, FL |
33 | Daniel Webster | Brooksville, FL |
51 | Stephen Nasse | Pinellas Park, FL |
54 | Conner Sutton | Pensacola, FL |
55 | Michael Atwell | Naples, FL |
55 | Richard Elkins | Auburndale, FL |
56 | Robert Ford | Lake City, FL |
58 | Michael Goddard | Ft. Myers, FL |
58 | Johnny Aramendia | New Braunfels, TX |
75 | Bryton Horner | Tampa, FL |
78 | John Coffman | Live Oak, FL |
97 | Terry McMahan | Chesnee, SC |
Previous winners
The Florida Governor’s Cup has a long and prestigious history at a variety of tracks in the state of Florida. The event was first held at Golden Gate Speedway in Tampa, Florida, in 1965. Showtime Speedway in Pinellas Park, Florida, hosted the Governor’s Cup several times starting in 1979. Finally, the event was moved to New Smyrna Speedway in 1988 and has been held there ever since.
Some of Florida’s best Super Late Model competitors have won the event, as have some of the disciplines greatest names. They include inaugural winner Wayne Reutimann, Dick Trickle, Gary Balough, Ed Howe, Butch Miller, Bobby Gill, Pete Orr and David Rogers.
Current NASCAR stars like Erik Jones, Ty Majeski and Sammy Smith are among the drivers to grace Victory Lane during the event in recent years.
The 2022 edition was canceled due to Hurricane Ian. Smith is the most recent winner of the event in 2021.
Year | Track | Winner |
1965 | Golden Gate Speedway | Wayne Reutimann |
1966 | Golden Gate Speedway | Bobby Brack |
1967 | Golden Gate Speedway | Dumont Smith |
1968 | Golden Gate Speedway | Gary Balough |
1969 | Golden Gate Speedway | Robert Hamke |
1970 | Golden Gate Speedway | Don Gregory |
1971 | Golden Gate Speedway | Jack Arnold |
1972 | Golden Gate Speedway | Ed Howe |
1973 | Golden Gate Speedway | Wayne Reutimann |
1974 | Golden Gate Speedway | Ed Howe |
1975 | Golden Gate Speedway | Ed Howe |
1976 | Golden Gate Speedway | Ed Howe |
1977 | Golden Gate Speedway | Robert Hamke |
1978 | Golden Gate Speedway | Dick Trickle |
1979 | Showtime Speedway | Jim Fenton |
1980 | N/A | Not Held |
1981 | Golden Gate Speedway | Mike Eddy |
1982 | Golden Gate Speedway | Jimmy Cope |
1983 | Golden Gate Speedway | Leroy Porter |
1984 | Showtime Speedway | Butch Miller |
1985 | Showtime Speedway | Butch Miller |
1986 | Showtime Speedway | Butch Miller |
1987 | Showtime Speedway | Butch Miller |
1988 | New Smyrna Speedway | Dick Anderson |
1989 | New Smyrna Speedway | Dick Anderson |
1990 | New Smyrna Speedway | Bobby Gill |
1991 | New Smyrna Speedway | Bobby Gill |
1992 | New Smyrna Speedway | Bobby Gill |
1993 | New Smyrna Speedway | Pete Orr |
1994 | New Smyrna Speedway | Pete Orr |
1995 | New Smyrna Speedway | David Russell |
1996 | New Smyrna Speedway | Jack Cook |
1997 | New Smyrna Speedway | David Rogers |
1998 | New Smyrna Speedway | Billy Bigley Jr. |
1999 | New Smyrna Speedway | Wayne Anderson |
2000 | New Smyrna Speedway | Jimmy Cope |
2001 | New Smyrna Speedway | James Powell III |
2002 | New Smyrna Speedway | Mike Fritts |
2003 | New Smyrna Speedway | Wayne Anderson |
2004 | New Smyrna Speedway | Jeff Choquette |
2005 | New Smyrna Speedway | Mike Fritts |
2006 | New Smyrna Speedway | Jeff Scofield |
2007 | New Smyrna Speedway | Jeff Choquette |
2008 | New Smyrna Speedway | Wayne Anderson |
2009 | New Smyrna Speedway | Tim Russell |
2010 | New Smyrna Speedway | David Rogers |
2011 | New Smyrna Speedway | Erik Jones |
2012 | New Smyrna Speedway | Augie Grill |
2013 | New Smyrna Speedway | Augie Grill |
2014 | New Smyrna Speedway | Travis Cope |
2015 | New Smyrna Speedway | Ty Majeski |
2016 | New Smyrna Speedway | Ty Majeski |
2017 | New Smyrna Speedway | Ty Majeski |
2018 | New Smyrna Speedway | Jeff Choquette |
2019 | New Smyrna Speedway | Matt Craig |
2020 | New Smyrna Speedway | Bubba Pollard |
2021 | New Smyrna Speedway | Sammy Smith |
2022 | N/A | Not Held |