Check out our watch list for 2023 USA TODAY HSSA Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year
The USA TODAY High School Sports Awards is pleased to announce its watch list for the 2023 USA TODAY HSSA Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year!
This initial list includes 50 current student-athletes who meet the nomination criteria for this year’s national Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year Award. These athletes were either nominees in last year’s national awards show, or athletes who were seriously considered based on season-wide performance, state championships and any other state, regional and/or national recognition.
The official 2023 USA TODAY HSSA Boys Track & Field Team will be announced later this spring. All 25 final team members will be honored as nominees for national Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year. The winner will be revealed during the third annual USA TODAY High School Sports Awards. Visit the event website for updates leading up to this summer's on-demand event.
The purpose of this watch list is to track eligible nominees for this year’s national show. Athletes could be removed from this list if they no longer play for their high school team (either by choice or injury), or if their high school no longer participates in a state-sanctioned championship tournament.
2023 USA TODAY HSSA Boys Track & Field Watch List:
Jake Andrews — SR, sprints | Sehome High School | Bellingham, Washington
Logan Arason — SR, javelin/throws | Red River High School | Grand Forks, North Dakota
Simeon Birnbaum — SR, distance/mid distance | Stevens High School | Rapid City, South Dakota
Donovan Bradley — SR, hurdles | Summer Creek High School | Humble, Texas
Garrett Brown — SR, PV | Mira Costa High School | Manhattan Beach, California
Connor Burns — SR, distance | Southern Boone County High School | Ashland, Missouri
Christopher Caudillo — SR, distance | Clovis High School | Clovis, California
Arveyon Davis — SR, hurdles | Thurgood Marshall High School | Missouri City, Texas
Kai Deines — SR, throws | Redondo Union High School | Redondo Beach, California
Miquel Dingle — SR, hurdles | Byrnes High School | Duncan, South Carolina
Miquel Dingle — SR, hurdles | James F. Byrnes High School | Duncan, South Carolina
Mekhi Gammons — SR, sprints | Hialeah-Miami Lakes High School | Hialeah, Florida
Tristan Goodly — SR, TJ | Westlake High School | Westlake, Louisiana
Kai Graves-Blanks — SR, Hurdles | Upland High School | Upland, California
Maddox Hamm — SR, Pole vault | Scottsboro High School | Scottsboro, Alabama
Rocky Hansen — SR, distance/mid distance | Christ School | Arden, North Carolina
Nyckoles Harbor — SR, sprints | Archbishop Carroll High School | Washington, D.C.
Shamar Heard — JR, sprints | Chippewa Valley High School | Clinton Township, Michigan
Andrew Hughes — SR, HJ | Ada High School | Ada, Oklahoma
Malachi James — SR, sprints | Willingboro High School | Willingboro, New Jersey
Chris Johnson — SR, sprints | Dillard High School | Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Cody Johnston — SR, PV | Hobart High School | Hobart, Indiana
Ryley Klefstead — SR, PV | Concordia Lutheran High School | Tomball, Texas
Patrick Koon — JR, distance | Leon High School | Tallahassee, Florida
Andre Korbmacher — SR, hurdles | Squalicum High School | Bellingham, Washington
Micah Larry — SR, sprints | Montverde Academy | Montverde, Florida
Jaylen Lloyd — SR, jumps/sprints | Omaha Central High School | Omah, Nebraska
Kayenn Mabin — SR, hurdles | Kalamazoo Central High School | Kalamazoo, Michigan
Riley Marx — SR, javelin/throws | Andale High School | Andale, Kansas
Tinoda Matsatsa — SR, mid distance | St. Andrew's Episcopal School | Potomac, Maryland
Yougendy Mauricette — SR, jumps/hurdles | Sussex Tech High School | Georgetown, Delaware
Christian Miller — JR, sprints | Creekside High School | St. Johns, Florida
Drew Mruk — SR, javelin/throws | Wyoming Area High School | Exeter, Pennsylvania
Kaleb Nastari — SR, mid distance | United High School | Hanoverton, Ohio
Carter Nelson — JR, HJ | Ainsworth High School | Ainsworth, Nebraska
Zyaire Nuriddin — SR, sprints/mid distance | Montverde Academy | Montverde, Florida
Avaunt Ortiz — SR, sprints | McClintock High School | Tempe, Arizona
Miguel Pantojas — SR, mid distance | Hagerty High School | Oviedo, Florida
Rodrick Pleasant — SR, sprinter | Junipero Serra High School | San Mateo, California
Jace Posey — SR, high jump | Strake Jesuit Prep | Houston, Texas
Riyon Rankin — SR, HJ | Brunswick High School | Brunswick, Georgia
Drew Regnier — SR, sprints/jumps | Waunakee Community High School | Waunakee, Wisconsin
Aaron Sahlman — SR, sprints/distance | Newbury Park High School | Newbury Park, California
Brendon See — SR, throws | J Serra Catholic High School | San Juan Capistrano, California
Benjamin Shue — SO, throws | Bergen Catholic High School | Oradell, New Jersey
Keegan Smith — SO, distance/mid distance | Knoxville Catholic High School | Knoxville, Tennessee
Isaiah Taylor — SR, hurdles | Southwest Dekalb High School | Decatur, Georgia
Ashton Torns — SR, jumps | Westlake High School | Austin, Texas
Jordan Ware — SR, sprints | Memphis Central High School | Memphis, Tennessee
Lex Young — SR, distance | Newbury Park High School | Newbury Park, California
Who else should we be tracking for national Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year?
Suggestions can be submitted to both roleary@usatventures.com and BFontana@usatventures.com.
This article originally appeared on USA TODAY: 2023 USA TODAY HSSA Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year Watch List