'The Walking Dead' trivia quiz: How well do you know the show and its characters?

Writer, Yahoo Entertainment
Yahoo TV

To celebrate the Oct. 22 Season 8 premiere of The Walking Dead — the series’ 100th episode — Yahoo TV will be posting a new TWD-related story every day through the season opener.

Who killed Crighton Dallas Wilton? What frozen treat has Daryl Dixon never consumed? And who was the first person to find out “Richonne” had become a thang? No fair cheating with some recap re-reads, but we’ll be very impressed with your level of fandom if you know the answers to those queries about The Walking Dead. They’re a sampling from our quick, but tough TWD trivia quiz, your chance to prove just how closely you’ve been paying attention lo these many seasons. And please, feel free to brag about your score in the comments.

The Walking Dead Season 8 premieres Oct. 22 at 9 p.m. on AMC.

<p>a. Beth<br>b. Tyreese<br>c. Merle<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Which of these characters died first?

a. Beth
b. Tyreese
c. Merle

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 3, “This Sorrowful Life” episode<br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: c. Merle

From Season 3, “This Sorrowful Life” episode
(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Laura<br>b. Sherry<br>c. Frankie<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Which one of these Sanctuary residents is not one of Negan’s wives?

a. Laura
b. Sherry
c. Frankie

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 7, “Hostiles and Calamities” episode<br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: a. Laura

From Season 7, “Hostiles and Calamities” episode
(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Mrs. Kelly<br>b. Mrs. McDonald<br>c. Mrs. Reynolds<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
What’s the name of the high school volleyball coach with whom teenage Shane had an affair?

a. Mrs. Kelly
b. Mrs. McDonald
c. Mrs. Reynolds

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 2, “Chupacabra” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: a. Mrs. Kelly

From Season 2, “Chupacabra” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Claimer Joe<br>b. Gareth<br>c. Eastman<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Who killed Crighton Dallas Wilton?

a. Claimer Joe
b. Gareth
c. Eastman

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 6, “Here’s Not Here” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: c. Eastman

From Season 6, “Here’s Not Here” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Idaho<br>b. Ohio<br>c. Iowa<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Deanna was a congresswoman in which state, pre-apocalypse?

a. Idaho
b. Ohio
c. Iowa

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 5, “Remember” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: b. Ohio

From Season 5, “Remember” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Shop Spot<br>b. Big Shop<br>c. Big Spot<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
What was the name of the big box store where walkers fell through the ceiling while Daryl, Glenn, and Michonne led a group on a supply run?

a. Shop Spot
b. Big Shop
c. Big Spot

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 4, “30 Days Without an Accident” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: c. Big Spot

From Season 4, “30 Days Without an Accident” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Car rental<br>b. Insurance<br>c. Tax preparation<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Sasha and Abraham hid in what kind of office while they were waiting for Daryl to find them in Season 6?

a. Car rental
b. Insurance
c. Tax preparation

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 6, “Always Accountable”<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: b. Insurance

From Season 6, “Always Accountable”

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Gun<br>b. Knife<br>c. Crossbow<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Which weapon was used to kill Shane?

a. Gun
b. Knife
c. Crossbow

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 2, “Better Angels” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: b. Knife

From Season 2, “Better Angels” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Carl<br>b. Maggie<br>c. Jesus<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Who was the first person to find out Rick and Michonne had become a couple?

a. Carl
b. Maggie
c. Jesus

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 6, “The Next World” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: c. Jesus

From Season 6, “The Next World” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Axel and Oscar<br>b. Tomas and Axel<br>c. Andrew and Axel<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Which two prisoners were allowed to become part of Rick’s group at the prison?

a. Axel and Oscar
b. Tomas and Axel
c. Andrew and Axel

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 3, “Say the Word” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: a. Axel and Oscar

From Season 3, “Say the Word” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Morgan<br>b. Michonne<br>c. Abraham<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Andre was the son of which character?

a. Morgan
b. Michonne
c. Abraham

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 4, “After” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: b. Michonne

From Season 4, “After” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Nadeen<br>b. Nina<br>c. Nabila<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Which resident of the Kingdom told King Ezekiel she might have “pissed herself” when Shiva roared at her?

a. Nadeen
b. Nina
c. Nabila

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 7, “Bury Me Here” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: c. Nabila

From Season 7, “Bury Me Here” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Lori<br>b. Carl<br>c. Shane<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Who saw Rick first when he was reunited with his loved ones after Glenn saved him from the Army tank in Atlanta?

a. Lori
b. Carl
c. Shane

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 1, “Tell It to the Frogs” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: c. Shane

From Season 1, “Tell It to the Frogs” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Ethan<br>b. Andy<br>c. Jesus<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
The first time we met Gregory, he got stabbed by one of his own people. Who stabbed him?

a. Ethan
b. Andy
c. Jesus

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 6, “Knots Untie” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: a. Ethan

From Season 6, “Knots Untie” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Nikenamide<br>b. Epinephrine<br>c. Diazepam<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
What drug does Beth use to save Carol’s life at Grady Hospital?

a. Nikenamide
b. Epinephrine
c. Diazepam

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 5, “Crossed” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: b. Epinephrine

From Season 5, “Crossed” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Frozen yogurt<br>b. Gelato<br>c. Sorbet<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
What did Daryl tell Beth he had never eaten?

a. Frozen yogurt
b. Gelato
c. Sorbet

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 4, “Still” episode <br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: a. Frozen yogurt

From Season 4, “Still” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Pro poker player<br>b. Homicide detective<br>c. Auto mechanic<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
What did Zach guess was Daryl’s pre-apocalypse job?

a. Pro poker player
b. Homicide detective
c. Auto mechanic

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 4, “30 Days Without an Accident” episode <br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: b. Homicide detective

From Season 4, “30 Days Without an Accident” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Rosita<br>b. Denise<br>c. Tara<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Who referred to Orange Crush as “pop”?

a. Rosita
b. Denise
c. Tara

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 6, “The Next World” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: b. Denise

From Season 6, “The Next World” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Switzerland<br>b. France<br>c. Germany<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Dr. Jenner told Rick which country had come close to finding a cure for the virus that caused the apocalypse?

a. Switzerland
b. France
c. Germany

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 1, “TS-19” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: b. France

From Season 1, “TS-19” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Jessie<br>b. Betsy<br>c. Shelly<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Who wanted a pasta maker in Alexandria?

a. Jessie
b. Betsy
c. Shelly

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 6, “JSS” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: c. Shelly, aka Mrs. Neudermeyer

From Season 6, “JSS” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Dewberries<br>b. Huckleberries<br>c. Elderberries<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
What did Hershel search for in the woods to use as medicine for those stricken by the virus at the prison?

a. Dewberries
b. Huckleberries
c. Elderberries

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 4, “Isolation” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: c. Elderberries

From Season 4, “Isolation” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Arnold Schwarzenegger<br>b. Clint Eastwood<br>c. John Wayne<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
Glenn called Rick a dumba**, and also sarcastically compared him to what movie star in Season 1?

a. Arnold Schwarzenegger
b. Clint Eastwood
c. John Wayne

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 1, “Guts” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: b. Clint Eastwood

From Season 1, “Guts” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Zach<br>b. Noah<br>c. Jimmy<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
What was the name of Beth’s teenage boyfriend, the one who used Dale’s RV to save Rick and Carl from Hershel’s barn?

a. Zach
b. Noah
c. Jimmy

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 2, “Beside the Dying Fire” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: c. Jimmy

From Season 2, “Beside the Dying Fire” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. St. Marie’s<br>b. St. Sarah’s<br>c. St. Claire’s<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
What was the name of Father Gabriel’s church?

a. St. Marie’s
b. St. Sarah’s
c. St. Claire’s

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 5, “Strangers” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: b. St. Sarah’s

From Season 5, “Strangers” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p>a. Brussel sprouts<br>b. Asparagus<br>c. Broccoli<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
What did Benjamin make his little brother eat to clean his plate before he went to the Kingdom’s movie night?

a. Brussel sprouts
b. Asparagus
c. Broccoli

(Photo: AMC)

<p>From Season 7, “The Well” episode<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
ANSWER: c. Broccoli

From Season 7, “The Well” episode

(Photo: AMC)

<p><strong>25-20 Correct:</strong> Geez, did you write the show? Well-played… reward yourself with the biggest can of chocolate pudding you can find.<br><br><strong>19-15 Correct:</strong> Nicely done. Daryl would be proud (and it’s all about Daryl, right?).<br><br><strong>14-8 Correct:</strong> Maybe a little TOO much about Daryl; pay attention to the storylines, too, Dead-head.<br><br><strong>Less Than 8 Correct:</strong> Sounds like someone needs a binge re-watch.<br><br>(Photo: AMC) </p>
SCORING KEY:

25-20 Correct: Geez, did you write the show? Well-played… reward yourself with the biggest can of chocolate pudding you can find.

19-15 Correct: Nicely done. Daryl would be proud (and it’s all about Daryl, right?).

14-8 Correct: Maybe a little TOO much about Daryl; pay attention to the storylines, too, Dead-head.

Less Than 8 Correct: Sounds like someone needs a binge re-watch.

(Photo: AMC)

What to Read Next

Back