World Cup 2018 rosters: Preliminary, final squads for all 32 teams

The 2018 World Cup is near. How do we know? Because preliminary squads and 23-man final squads are starting to roll in.

As of Thursday afternoon, seven 23-man rosters and 18 other provisional squads had been announced.

Teams were required to hand in a preliminary roster of up to 35 players on Monday, May 14, but did not have to make it public. They then have until June 4 to submit their 23-player squads to FIFA. But many will do so earlier.

As they do, this page will be updated with all the preliminary and final squads. Until then, here are the rosters we have so far (ordered by group):

FINAL SQUADS

Note: Squads are not technically final until June 4. The following seven rosters, though, are set barring injury.

Portugal

Portugal named cut its preliminary squad down to 23 on May 17.

GOALKEEPERS: Anthony Lopes (Lyon), Beto (Goztepe), Rui Patricio (Sporting)

DEFENDERS: Bruno Alves (Rangers), Cedric Soares (Southampton), Jose Fonte (Dalian Yifang), Mario Rui (Napoli), Pepe (Besiktas), Raphael Guerreiro (Dortmund), Ricardo Pereira (FC Porto), Ruben Dias (Benfica)

MIDFIELDERS: Adrien Silva (Leicester), Bruno Fernandes (Sporting), Joao Mario (West Ham), Joao Moutinho (Monaco), Manuel Fernandes (Lokomotiv), William Carvalho (Sporting)

FORWARDS: Andre Silva (Milan), Bernardo Silva (Manchester City), Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid), Gelson Martins (Sporting), Goncalo Guedes (Valencia), Ricardo Quaresma (Besiktas)

Morocco

Morocco announced its 23-man squad on May 17.

GOALKEEPERS: Mounir El Kajoui (Numancia), Yassine Bounou (Girona), Ahmad Reda Tagnaouti (Ittihad Tanger)

DEFENDERS: Medhi Benatia (Juventus), Romain Saiss (Wolves), Manuel Da Costa (Basaksehir), Badr Benoun (Raja Casablanca), Nabil Dirar (Fenerbahce), Achraf Hakimi (Real Madrid), Hamza Mendyl (Lille)

MIDFIELDERS: Mbark Boussoufa (Al Jazira), Karim El Ahmadi (Feyenoord), Youssef Ait Bennasser (Caen), Sofyan Amrabat (Feyenoord), Younes Belhanda (Galatasaray), Faycal Fajr (Getafe), Amine Harit (Schalke), Hakim Ziyech (Ajax)

FORWARDS: Khalid Boutaib (Malatyaspor), Aziz Bouhaddouz (Saint Pauli), Ayoub El Kaabi (Renaissance Berkane), Nordin Amrabat (Leganes), Mehdi Carcela (Standard de Liege)

France

France announced its 23-man squad on May 17.

GOALKEEPERS: Hugo Lloris (Tottenham), Alphonse Areola (PSG), Steve Mandanda (Marseille)

DEFENDERS: Raphael Varane (Real Madrid), Samuel Umtiti (Barcelona), Presnel Kimpembe (PSG), Djibril Sidibe (Monaco), Benjamin Mendy (Manchester City), Lucas Hernandez (Atletico Madrid), Benjamin Pavard (Stuttgart), Adil Rami (Marseille)

MIDFIELDERS: N’Golo Kante (Chelsea), Paul Pogba (Manchester United), Thomas Lemar (Monaco), Blaise Matuidi (Juventus), Corentin Tolisso (Bayern Munich), Steven N’Zonzi (Sevilla)

FORWARDS: Antoine Griezmann (Atletico Madrid), Kylian Mbappe (PSG), Olivier Giroud (Chelsea), Ousmane Dembele (Barcelona), Florian Thauvin (Marseille), Nabil Fekir (Lyon)

Iceland

Iceland announced its final 23-man squad on May 11.

GOALKEEPERS: Hannes Thor Halldorsson (Randers FC), Runar Alex Runarsson (Nordsjaelland), Frederik Schram (Roskilde)

DEFENDERS: Birkir Mar Saevarsson (Valur), Ragnar Sigurdsson (Rostov), Kari Arnason (Aberdeen), Ari Freyr Skulason (Lokeren), Sverrir Ingi Ingason (Rostov), Hordur Bjorgvin Magnusson (Bristol City), Samuel Kari Fridridsson (Valerenga), Holmar Orn Eyjolfsson (Levski Sofia)

MIDFIELDERS: Aaron Einar Gunnarsson (Cardiff), Gylfi Sigurdsson (Everton), Emil Hallfredsson (Udinese), Birkir Bjarnason (Aston Villa), Johann Berg Gudmundsson (Burnley), Olafur Ingi Skulason (Karabukspor), Arnor Ingvi Traustason (Malmo), Rurik Gislason (Sandhausen)

FORWARDS: Alfred Finnbogason (Augsburg), Jon Dadi Bodvarsson (Reading), Bjorn Bergmann Sigurdarson (Rostov), Albert Gudmundsson (PSV Eindhoven)

Iceland was the first nation to announce its 2018 World Cup squad. (Getty)
Iceland was the first nation to announce its 2018 World Cup squad. (Getty)

Brazil

Brazil manager Tite announced his final 23-man squad at a news conference on May 14.

GOALKEEPERS: Alisson (Roma), Ederson (Manchester City), Cassio (Corinthians).

DEFENDERS: Danilo (Manchester City), Fagner (Corinthians), Marcelo (Real Madrid), Filipe Luis (Atletico Madrid), Thiago Silva, Marquinhos (both PSG), Miranda (Inter Milan), Pedro Geromel (Gremio).

MIDFIELDERS: Casemiro (Real Madrid), Fernandinho (Manchester City), Paulinho (Barcelona), Fred (Shakhtar Donetsk), Renato Augusto (Beijing Guoan), Philippe Coutinho (Barcelona), Willian (Chelsea), Douglas Costa (Juventus).

FORWARDS: Neymar (PSG), Taison (Shakhtar Donetsk), Gabriel Jesus (Manchester City), Roberto Firmino (Liverpool)

Costa Rica

Costa Rica announced its final 23-man squad on May 14.

GOALKEEPERS: Keylor Navas (Real Madrid), Patrick Pemberton (Liga Deportiva Alajuelense), Leonel Moreira (Herediano)

DEFENDERS: Cristian Gamboa (Celtic), Ian Smith (Norrkoping), Ronald Matarrita (New York City FC), Bryan Oviedo (Sunderland), Oscar Duarte (Espanyol), Giancarlo Gonzalez (Bologna), Francisco Calvo (Minnesota United), Kendall Waston (Vancouver Whitecaps), Johnny Acosta (Aguilas Dorados)

MIDFIELDERS: David Guzman (Portland Timbers), Yeltsin Tejeda (Lausanne), Celso Borges (Deportivo La Coruna), Randall Azofeifa (Herediano), Rodney Wallace (New York City FC), Bryan Ruiz (Sporting Lisbon), Daniel Colindres (Saprissa), Christian Bolanos (Saprissa)

FORWARDS: Johan Venegas (Saprissa), Joel Campbell (Real Betis), Marco Urena (Los Angeles FC)

Sweden

Sweden named its 23-man squad on May 15.

GOALKEEPERS: Robin Olsen (FC Copenhagen), Karl-Johan Johnsson (Guingamp), Kristoffer Nordfeldt (Swansea City)

DEFENDERS: Mikael Lustig (Celtic), Victor Lindelof (Manchester United), Andreas Granqvist (Krasnodar), Martin Olsson (Swansea City), Ludwig Augustinsson (Werder Bremen), Filip Helander (Bologna), Pontus Jansson (Leeds United), Emil Krafth (Bologna)

MIDFIELDERS: Emil Forsberg (RB Leipzig), Albin Ekdal (Hamburg), Viktor Claesson (Krasnodar), Gustav Svensson (Seattle Sounders/USA), Sebastian Larsson (Hull City), Jimmy Durmaz (Toulouse), Oscar Hiljemark (Genoa), Marcus Rohden (Crotone)

FORWARDS: Marcus Berg (Al Ain), Ola Toivonen (Toulouse), John Guidetti (Celta Vigo), Isaac Kiese-Thelin (Waasland-Beveren)

England

England announced its 23-man squad with this awesome video on May 16:


GOALKEEPERS: Jack Butland (Stoke), Jordan Pickford (Everton), Nick Pope (Burnley)

DEFENDERS: Trent Alexander-Arnold (Liverpool), Gary Cahill (Chelsea), Phil Jones (Manchester United), Harry Maguire (Leicester City), Danny Rose (Tottenham), John Stones (Manchester City), Kieran Trippier (Tottenham), Kyle Walker (Manchester City)

MIDFIELDERS: Dele Alli (Tottenham), Fabian Delph (Manchester City), Eric Dier (Tottenham), Jordan Henderson (Liverpool), Jesse Lingard (Manchester United), Ruben Loftus-Cheek (Crystal Palace), Ashley Young (Manchester United)

FORWARDS: Harry Kane (Tottenham), Marcus Rashford (Manchester United), Raheem Sterling (Manchester City), Jamie Vardy (Leicester City), Danny Welbeck (Arsenal)

Senegal

Senegal named its 23-man squad on May 17.

GOALKEEPERS: Abdoulaye Diallo (Stade Rennes), Alfred Gomis (SPAL), Khadim Ndiaye (Horoya)

DEFENDERS: Lamine Gassama (Alanyaspor), Saliou Ciss (Valenciennes), Kalidou Koulibaly (Napoli), Kara Mbodii (Anderlecht), Youssouf Sabaly (Bordeaux), Salif Sane (Hannover 96), Moussa Wague (Eupen)

MIDFIELDERS: Idrissa Gueye (Everton), Cheikhou Kouyate (West Ham United), Alfred Ndiaye (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Badou Ndiaye (Stoke City), Cheikh Ndoye (Birmingham City), Ismaila Sarr (Stade Rennes)

FORWARDS: Keita Balde (Monaco), Mame Biram Diouf (Stoke City), Moussa Konate (Amiens), Sadio Mane (Liverpool), Mbaye Niang (Torino), Diafra Sakho (Stade Rennes), Moussa Sow (Bursaspor)

PRELIMINARY SQUADS

Russia

Russia announced a 28-man preliminary squad on May 11. On May 14, it replaced defender Ruslan Kambolov with Sergei Ignashevich.

GOALKEEPERS: Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), Vladimir Gabulov (Brugge), Soslan Dzhanaev (Rubin Kazan), Andrei Lunev (Zenit St. Petersburg)

DEFENDERS: Vladimir Granat, Fyodor Kudryashov (both Rubin Kazan), Ilya Kutepov (Spartak Moscow), Roman Neustadter (Fenerbahce), Konstantin Rausch (Dynamo Moscow), Andrei Semyonov (Akhmat Grozny), Igor Smolnikov (Zenit St. Petersburg), Mario Fernandes, Sergei Ignashevich (both CSKA Moscow)

MIDFIELDERS: Yury Gazinsky (Krasnodar), Alan Dzagoev, Alexander Golovin (both CSKA Moscow), Alexander Erokhin, Yury Zhirkov, Daler Kuzyaev (all Zenit St. Petersburg), Roman Zobnin, Alexander Samedov (both Spartak Moscow), Anton Miranchuk (Lokomotiv Moscow), Alexander Tashyev (Dynamo Moscow), Denis Cheryshev (Villarreal)

FORWARDS: Artem Dzyuba (Arsenal Tula), Alexei Miranchuk (Lokomotiv Moscow), Fyodor Smolov (Krasnodar), Fyodor Chalov (CSKA Moscow)

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia named a 28-man preliminary squad.

GOALKEEPERS: Assaf Al-Qarny (Al-Ittihad), Mohammed Al-Owais (Al Ahli), Yasser Al-Musailem (Al Alhi), Abdullah Al-Mayuf (Al Hilal)

DEFENDERS: Mansoor Al-Harbi (Al Ahli), Yasser Al-Shahrani (Al Hilal) Mohammed Al-Breik (Al HIlal), Saeed Al-Mowalad (Al Ahli), Motaz Hawsawi (Al Ahli), Osama Hawsawi (Al Hilal), Omar Hawsawi (Al Nassr), Mohammed Jahfali (Al Hilal), Ali Al-Bulaihi (Al Hilal)

MIDFIELDERS: Abdullah Al-Khaibari (Al Shabab), Abdulmalek Al-Khaibri (Al Hilal), Abdullah Otayf (Al Hilal), Taiseer Al-Jassim (Al Ahli), Houssain Al-Mogahwi (Al Ahli), Salman Al-Faraj, Nawaf Al-Abed, Mohamed Kanno (all Al Hilal), Hattan Bahebri (Al Shabab), Mohammed Al-Kwikbi (Al Ettifaq), Salem Al-Dawsari (Villarreal), Yehya Al-Shehri (Leganes)

FORWARDS: Fahad Al-Muwallad (Levante), Mohammad Al-Sahlawi (Al Nassr), Muhannad Assiri (Al Ahli)

Egypt

Egypt announced a 29-man preliminary squad on May 14.

GOALKEEPERS: Essam El-Hadary (Al Taawoun), Mohamed El-Shennawy (Al Ahly), Sherif Ekramy (Al Ahly), Mohamed Awad (Ismaily).

DEFENDERS: Ahmed Fathi (Al Ahly), Saad Samir (Al Ahly), Ayman Ashraf (Al Ahly), Mahmoud Hamdy “El Wensh” (Zamalek), Mohamed Abdel Shafy (Al Fath), Ahmed Hegazi (West Brom), Ali Gabr (West Brom), Ahmed El Mohamady (Aston Villa), Karim Hafez (RC Lens), Omar Gaber (LAFC), Amro Tarek (Orlando City).

MIDFIELDERS: Tarek Hamed (Zamalek), Mahmoud Abdel Aziz (Zamalek), Shikabala (Al Raed), Abdallah El-Said (KuPS), Sam Morsy (Wigan), Mohamed ElNeny (Arsenal), Mahmoud “Kahraba” (Ittihad), Ramadan Sobhi (Stoke City), Mahmoud “Trezeguet” (Kasimpasa), Amr Warda (Atromitos).

FORWARDS: Marwan Mohsen (Al Ahly), Ahmed Gomaa (Al Masry) Ahmed Hassan “Koka” (SC Braga), Mohamed Salah (Liverpool)

Uruguay

Uruguay named a 26-man preliminary roster on May 15.

GOALKEEPERS: Fernando Muslera (Galatasaray), Martin Silva (Vasco da Gama), Martin Campana (Independiente)

DEFENDERS: Diego Godin (Atletico Madrid), Sebastian Coates (Sporting CP), Jose Maria Gimenez (Atletico Madrid), Maximiliano Pereira (FC Porto), Gaston Silva (Independiente), Martin Caceres (Lazio), Guillermo Varela (Penarol)

MIDFIELDERS: Nahitan Nandez (Boca Juniors), Lucas Torreira (Sampdoria), Matias Vecino (Inter Milan), Federico Valverde (Real Madrid), Rodrigo Bentancur (Juventus), Carlos Sanchez (Monterrey), Giorgian De Arrascaeta (Cruzeiro), Diego Laxalt (Genoa), Cristian Rodriguez (Penarol), Jonathan Urretaviscaya (Monterrey), Nicolas Lodeiro (Seattle Sounders), Gaston Ramirez (Sampdoria)

FORWARDS: Cristhian Stuani (Girona), Maxi Gomez (Celta Vigo), Edinson Cavani (PSG), Luis Suarez (Barcelona)

Iran

Iran named a full 35-man preliminary squad on May 14.

GOALKEEPERS: Alireza Beiranvand (Persepolis), Seyed Hossein Hosseini (Esteghlal), Rashid Mazaheri (Zob Ahan), Amir Abedzadeh (Maritimo)

DEFENDERS: Ramin Rezaeian (Ostende), Voria Ghafouri (Esteghlal), Steven Beitashour (Los Angeles FC), Seyed Jalal Hosseini (Persepolis), Mohammad Reza Khanzadeh (Padideh), Morteza Pouraliganji (Alsaad), Mohammad Ansari (Persepolis), Pejman Montazeri (Esteghlal), Seyed Majid Hosseini (Esteghlal), Milad Mohammadi (Akhmat Grozny), Omid Norafkan (Esteghlal), Saeid AGhaei (Sepahan), Roozbeh Cheshmi (Esteghlal)

MIDFIELDERS: Saeid Ezatolahi (Amkar Perm), Masoud Shojaei (AEK Athens), Ahmad Abdolahzadeh (Foolad), Saman Ghoddos (Ostersunds), Mahdi Torabi (Saipa), Ashkan Dejagah (Notthingham Forest), Omid Ebrahimi (Esteghlal), Ehsan Hajsafi (Olympiacos), Ali Karimi (Sepahan), Soroush Rafiei (Al Khor), Ali Gholizadeh (Saipa), Vahid Amiri (Persepolis)

FORWARDS: Alireza Jahanbakhsh (AZ Alkmaar), Karim Ansarifard (Olympiacos), Mahdi Taremi (Al Gharafa), Sardar Azmoun (Rubin Kazan), Reza Ghoochannejhad (Heerenveen), Kaveh Rezaei (Charleroi)

Peru

Peru cut its 25-man provisional squad down to 23 on May 20.

GOALKEEPERS: Pedro Gallese (Veracruz), Jose Carvallo (UTC), Carlos Caceda (Municipal)

DEFENDERS: Luis Abram (Velez Sarsfield), Luis Advincula (Lobos), Miguel Araujo (Alianza Lima), Aldo Corzo (Universitario), Nilson Loyola (Melgar), Christian Ramos (Veracruz), Alberto Rodriguez (Junior), Anderson Santamaría (Puebla), Miguel Trauco (Flamengo)

MIDFIELDERS: Pedro Aquino (Lobos), Wilmer Cartagena (Veracruz), Christian Cueva (Sao Paulo), Edison Flores (Aalborg BK), Paolo Hurtado (Vitoria Guimaraes), Sergio Pena (Grenade), Andy Polo (Portland Timbers), Renato Tapia (Feyernoord), Yoshimar Yotun (Orlando City)

FORWARDS: Paolo Guerrero* (Flamengo), Andre Carrillo (Watford), Raul Ruidiaz (Morelia), Jefferson Farfan (Lokomotiv Moscow)

*Shortly after the squad announcement, captain Paolo Guerrero had a doping suspension extended and will miss the World Cup.

Denmark

Denmark announced a full 35-man preliminary squad on May 14.

GOALKEEPERS: Kasper Schmeichel (Leicester), Jonas Lossl (Huddersfield), Frederik Ronow (Brondby), Jesper Hansen (FC Midtjylland)

DEFENDERS: Simon Kjaer (Sevilla), Andreas Christensen (Chelsea), Mathias Jorgensen (Huddersfield), Jannik Vestergaard (Borussia Monchengladbach), Andreas Bjelland (Brentford), Henrik Dalsgaard (Brentford), Peter Ankersen (FC Copenhagen), Jens Stryger Larsen (Udinese), Riza Durmisi (Real Betis), Jonas Knudsen (Ipswich), Nicolai Boilesen (FC Copenhagen)

MIDFIELDERS: William Kvist (FC Copenhagen), Thomas Delaney (Werder Bremen), Lukas Lerager (Bordeaux), Lasse Schone (Ajax), Mike Jensen (Rosenborg), Christian Eriksen (Tottenham), Daniel Wass (Celta Vigo), Pierre-Emile Hojbjerg (Southampton), Mathias Jensen (FC Nordsjaelland), Michael Krohn-Dehli (Deportivo La Coruna), Robert Skov (FC Copenhagen)

FORWARDS: Pione Sisto (Celta Vigo), Martin Braithwaite (Bordeaux), Andreas Cornelius (Atalanta), Viktor Fischer (FC Copenhagen), Yussuf Poulsen (RB Leipzig), Nicolai Jorgensen (Feyenoord), Nicklas Bendtner (Rosenborg), Kasper Dolberg (Ajax), Kenneth Zohore (Cardiff)

Australia

Australia announced the following 32-man preliminary squad on May 6. It will soon be cut down to 26 or 27 players, and later to 23.

GOALKEEPERS: Mat Ryan (Brighton and Hove Albion), Danny Vukovic (KRC Genk), Brad Jones (Feyenoord), Mitch Langerak (Nagoya Grampus)

DEFENDERS: Aziz Behich (Bursaspor), Milos Degenek (Yokohama F. Marinos), Matthew Jurman (Suwon Bluewings), James Meredith (Millwall), Josh Risdon (Western Sydney), Trent Sainsbury (Grasshoppers Zurich), Aleksandar Susnjar (FK Mlada Boleslav), Bailey Wright (Bristol City), Alex Gersbach (Lens), Fran Karacic (Lokomotiva Zagreb)

MIDFIELDERS: Josh Brillante (Sydney FC), Mile Jedinak (Aston Villa), Mark Milligan (Al Ahli), Robbie Kruse (Bochum), Jackson Irvine (Hull City), Massimo Luongo (Queens Park Rangers), Aaron Mooy (Huddersfield Town), Tom Rogic (Celtic), James Troisi (Melbourne Victory)

ATTACKERS: Tim Cahill (Millwall), Tomi Juric (FC Luzern), Mathew Leckie (Hertha Berlin), Andrew Nabbout (Urawa Red Diamonds), Nikita Rukavytsya (Maccabi Haifa), Dimitri Petratos (Newcastle Jets), Jamie Maclaren (Hibernian), Daniel Arzani (Melbourne City), Apostolos Giannou (AEK Larnaca)

Argentina

Argentina named a full 35-man preliminary squad on May 14.

GOALKEEPERS: Franco Armani (River Plate), Willy Caballero (Chelsea), Nahuel Guzman (Tigres UANL), Sergio Romero (Manchester United).

DEFENDERS: Marcos Acuna (Sporting CP), Cristian Ansaldi (Torino), Federico Fazio (Roma), Ramiro Funes Mori (Everton), Javier Mascherano (Hebei China Fortune), Gabriel Mercado (Sevilla), Nicolas Otamendi (Manchester City), German Pezzella (Fiorentina), Marcos Rojo (Manchester United), Eduardo Salvio (Benfica), Nicolas Tagliafico (Ajax)

MIDFIELDERS: Ever Banega (Sevilla), Rodrigo Battaglia (Sporting CP), Lucas Biglia (AC Milan), Ricardo Centurion (Racing), Angel Di Maria (Paris Saint-Germain), Manuel Lanzini (West Ham), Giovani Lo Celso (Paris Saint-Germain), Maximiliano Meza (Independiente), Leandro Paredes (Zenit), Cristian Pavon (Boca), Enzo Perez (River Plate), Pablo Perez (Boca Juniors), Guido Pizarro (Sevilla)

FORWARDS: Sergio Aguero (Manchester City), Paulo Dybala (Juventus), Mauro Icardi (Inter), Gonzalo Higuain (Juventus), Lautaro Martinez (Racing), Lionel Messi (Barcelona), Diego Perotti (Roma).

Croatia

Croatia named a 32-man preliminary squad on May 14.

GOALKEEPERS: Danijel Subasic (Monaco), Lovre Kalinic (Gent), Dominik Livakovic (Dinamo), Karlo Letica (Hajduk)

DEFENDERS: Vedran Corluka (Lokomotiv), Domagoj Vida (Besiktas), Ivan Strinic (Sampdoria), Dejan Lovren (Liverpool), Sime Vrsaljko (Atletico Madrid), Josip Pivaric (Dynamo Kijev), Tin Jedvaj (Bayer Leverkusen), Matej Mitrovic (Club Brugge), Borna Barisic (Osijek), Zoran Nizic (Hajduk), Duje Caleta-Car (Red Bull Salzburg), Borna Sosa (Dinamo)

MIDFIELDERS: Luka Modric (Real Madrid), Ivan Rakitic (Barcelona), Mateo Kovacic (Real Madrid), Milan Badelj (Fiorentina), Marcelo Brozovic (Inter), Marko Rog (Napoli), Mario Pasalic (Spartak), Filip Bradaric (Rijeka)

FORWARDS: Mario Mandzukic (Juventus), Ivan Perisic (Inter), Nikola Kalinic (Milan), Andrej Kramaric (Hoffenheim), Marko Pjaca (Schalke), Ante Rebic (Eintracht), Duje Cop (Standard Liege), Ivan Santini (Caen)

Nigeria

Nigeria announce a 30-man provisional squad on May 14.

GOALKEEPERS: Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Enyimba), Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United), Francis Uzoho (Deportivo de La Coruna), Dele Ajiboye (Plateau United)

DEFENDERS: William Troost-Ekong (Bursaspor), Leon Balogun (Mainz 05), Ola Aina (Chelsea), Kenneth Omeruo (Kasimpasa), Brian Idowu (Amkar Perm), Chidozie Awaziem (Nantes), Abdullahi Shehu (Bursaspor), Elderson Echiejile (Cercle Brugge), Tyronne Ebuehi (ADO Den Haag), Stephen Eze (Lokomotiv Plovdiv)

MIDFIELDERS: John Obi Mikel (Tianjin Teda), Ogenyi Onazi (Trabzonspor), John Ogu (Hapoel Beer Sheva), Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City), Uche Agbo (Standard Liege), Oghenekaro Etebo (Las Palmas), Joel Obi (Torino), Mikel Agu (Bursaspor)

FORWARDS: Odion Ighalo (Changchun Yatai), Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow), Victor Moses (Chelsea), Alex Iwobi (Arsenal), Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City), Moses Simon (Gent), Junior Lokosa (Kano Pillars), Simeon Nwankwo (Crotone)

Germany

Germany named a 27-man preliminary squad on May 15.

GOALKEEPERS: Bernd Leno (Bayer Leverkusen), Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Marc-Andre ter Stegen (Barcelona), Kevin Trapp (Paris Saint-Germain)

DEFENDERS: Jerome Boateng (Bayern Munich), Matthias Ginter (Borussia Monchengladbach), Jonas Hector (Cologne), Mats Hummels (Bayern Munich), Joshua Kimmich (Bayern Munich), Marvin Plattenhardt (Hertha Berlin), Antonio Rudiger (Chelsea), Niklas Sule (Bayern Munich), Jonathan Tah (Bayer Leverkusen)

MIDFIELDERS: Julian Draxler (Paris Saint-Germain), Leon Goretzka (Schalke 04), Ilkay Gundogan (Manchester City), Sami Khedira (Juventus), Toni Kroos (Real Madrid), Mesut Ozil (Arsenal), Marco Reus (Borussia Dortmund), Sebastian Rudy (Bayern Munich)

FORWARDS: Julian Brandt (Bayer Leverkusen), Mario Gomez (VfB Stuttgart), Thomas Muller (Bayern Munich), Nils Petersen (Freiburg), Leroy Sane (Manchester City), Timo Werner (RB Leipzig)

Mexico

Mexico announced a 28-man preliminary squad at a news conference on May 14.

GOALKEEPERS: Guillermo Ochoa (Standard Liege), Alfredo Talavera (Toluca), Jesus Corona (Cruz Azul)

DEFENDERS: Carlos Salcedo (Eintracht Frankfurt), Nestor Araujo (Santos Laguna), Diego Reyes (Porto), Hector Moreno (Real Sociedad), Hugo Ayala (Tigres), Oswaldo Alanis (Chivas), Edson Alvarez (Club America), Jesus Gallardo (Pumas), Miguel Layun (Sevilla)

MIDFIELDERS: Jesus Molina (Monterrey), Rafa Marquez (Atlas), Hector Herrera (Porto), Jonathan dos Santos (LA Galaxy), Andres Guardado (Real Betis), Erick Gutierrez (Pachuca), Marco Fabian (Eintracht Frankfurt), Giovani Dos Santos (LA Galaxy)

FORWARDS: Javier “Chicharito” Hernandez (West Ham United), Raul Jimenez (Benfica), Oribe Peralta (Club America), Jesus “Tecatito” Corona (Porto), Carlos Vela (LAFC), Javier Aquino (Tigres), Hirving Lozano (PSV), Jurgen Damm (Tigres)

South Korea

South Korea announced a 29-man preliminary squad on May 14.

GOALKEEPERS: Kim Seung-gyu (Vissel Kobe), Kim Jin-hyeon (Cerezo Osaka), Cho Hyun-woo (Daegu FC)

DEFENDERS: Kim Young-gwon (Guangzhou Evergrande), Jang Hyun-soo (FC Tokyo), Jung Seung-hyun (Sagan Tosu), Yun Yong-sun (Seongnam FC), Kwon Kyung-won (Tianjin Quanjian), Oh Ban-suk (Jeju United), Kim Jin-su (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors), Kim Min-woo (Sangju Sangmu), Park Joo-ho (Ulsan Hyundai), Hong Chul (Sangju Sangmu), Go Yo-han (FC Seoul), Lee Yong (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors)

MIDFIELDERS: Ki Sung-yueng (Swansea City), Jung Woo-young (Vissel Kobe), Kwon Chang-hoon (Dijon FCO), Ju Se-jong (Asan Mugunghwa FC), Koo Ja-cheol (FC Augsburg), Lee Jae-sung (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors), Lee Seung-woo (Hellas Verona), Moon Seon-min (Incheon United), Lee Chung-yong (Crystal Palace)

FORWARDS: Kim Shin-wook (Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors), Son Heung-min (Tottenham Hotspur), Hwang Hee-chan (FC Red Bull Salzburg), Lee Keun-ho (Gangwon FC)

Panama

Panama named a full 35-man provisional squad on May 14.

GOALKEEPERS: Jose Calderon (Chorrillo FC), Jaime Penedo (Dinamo Bucharest), Alex Rodriguez (San Francisco FC).

DEFENDERS: Azmahar Ariano (Patriotas FC), Felipe Baloy (CSD Municipal), Harold Cummings (San Jose Earthquakes), Eric Davis (DAC Dunajska Streda), Fidel Escobar (New York Red Bulls), Adolfo Machado (Houston Dynamo), Michael Murillo (New York Red Bulls), Luis Ovalle (CD Olimpia), Francisco Palacios (San Francisco FC), Richard Peralta (Alianza), Roman Torres (Seattle Sounders SC)

MIDFIELDERS: Ricardo Avila (KAA Gent), Edgar Barcenas (Cafetaleros de Tapachula), Ricardo Buitrago (CSD Municipal), Miguel Camargo (Universidad San Martin de Porres), Adalberto Carrasquilla (Tauro FC), Armando Cooper (Club Universidad de Chile), Anibal Godoy (San Jose Earthquakes), Gabriel Gomez (Bucaramanga), Jose Gonzalez (Union Comercio), Cristian Martinez (Columbus Crew), Valentin Pimentel (Plaza Amador), Alberto Quintero (Universitario de Lima), Jose Luis Rodriguez (KAA Gent)

FORWARDS: Abdiel Arroyo (LD Alajuelense), Rolando Blackburn (Chorrillo FC), Ismael Diaz (Deportivo La Coruna), José Fajardo (CA Independiente), Roberto Nurse (Mineros Zacatecas), Blas Perez (CSD Municipal), Luis Tejada (Sports Boys), Gabriel Torres (CD Huachipato).

Tunisia

Tunisia named a 29-man preliminary squad on May 14.

GOALKEEPERS: Aymen Mathlouthi (Al-Baten), Moez Ben Cherifia (ES Tunis), Farouk Ben Mustapha (Al-Shabab), Moez Hassen (Chateauroux).

DEFENDERS: Rami Bedoui (ES Sahel), Yohan Benalouane (Leicester City), Syam Ben Youssef (Kasimpasa), Dylan Bronn (Gent), Khalil Chammam (ES Tunis), Oussama Haddadi (Dijon) , Ali Maaloul (Al-Ahly), Yassine Meriah (CS Sfaxien), Hamdi Nagguez (Zamalek), Bilel Mohsni (Dundee United).

MIDFIELDERS: Mohamed Amine Ben Amor (Al-Ahli SC), Sai-Eddine Khaoui (Troyes), Ahmed Khalil (Club Africain), Ellyes Skhiri (Montpellier), Ferjani Sassi (Al-Nasr), Ghaylene Chaalali (ES Tunis), Mohamed Wael Larbi (Tours), Karim Laribi (Cesena).

ATTACKERS: Anice Badri (ES Tunis), Fakhreddine Ben Youssef (Al-Ittifaq), Naim Sliti (Dijon), Bassem Srarfi (Nice), Ahmed Akaichi (Al-Ittihad), Wahbi Khazri (Rennes), Saber Khalifa (Club Africain)

Colombia

Colombia named a full 35-man provisional squad on May 14.

GOALKEEPERS: David Ospina (Arsenal), Camilo Vargas (Deportivo Cali), Ivan Arboleda (Banfield), Jose Fernando Cuadrado (Once Caldas)

DEFENDERS: Cristian Zapata (Milan), Davinson Sanchez (Tottenham), Santiago Arias (PSV Eindhoven), Oscar Murillo (Pachuca), Frank Fabra (Boca Juniors), Johan Mojica (Girona ), Yerry Mina (Barcelona), William Tesillo (Santa Fe), Bernardo Espinosa (Girona), Stefan Medina (Monterrey), Farid Diaz (Olimpia)

MIDFIELDERS: Wilmar Barrios (Boca Juniors), Carlos Sanchez (Espanyol), Jefferson Lerma (Levante), Jose Izquierdo (Brighton & Hove Albion), James Rodriguez (Bayern Munich), Giovanni Moreno (Shanghai Shenhua), Abel Aguilar (Deportivo Cali), Mateus Uribe (America), Yimmi Chara (Junior), Juan Fernando Quintero (River Plate), Edwin Cardona (Boca Juniors), Juan Cuadrado (Juventus), Gustavo Cuellar (Flamengo), Sebastian Pérez (Boca Juniors)

FORWARDS: Radamel Falcao (Monaco), Duvan Zapata (Sampdoria), Miguel Borja (Palmeiras), Carlos Bacca (Villarreal), Luis Fernando Muriel (Sevilla), Teofilo Gutierrez (Junior)

Poland

Poland named a full 35-man provisional squad on May 11.

GOALKEEPERS: Bartosz Bialkowski (Ipswich Town), Lukasz Fabianski (Swansea City), Lukasz Skorupski (Roma), Wojciech Szczesny (Juventus)

DEFENDERS: Jan Bednarek (Southampton), Bartosz Bereszynski (Sampdoria), Thiago Cionek (SPAL), Kamil Glik (Monaco), Artur Jedrzejczyk (Legia Warsaw), Marcin Kaminski (Stuttgart), Tomasz Kedziora (Dynamo Kyiv), Michal Pazdan (Legia Warsaw), Lukasz Piszczek (Borussia Dortmund)

MIDFIELDERS: Jakub Blaszczykowski (Wolfsburg), Pawel Dawidowicz (Palermo), Przemyslaw Frankowski (Jagiellonia Bialystok), Jacek Goralski (Ludogorets Razgrad), Kamil Grosicki (Hull City), Damian Kadzior (Gornik Zabrze), Grzegorz Krychowiak (West Bromwich Albion), Rafal Kurzawa (Gornik Zabrze), Karol Linetty (Sampdoria), Maciej Makuszewski (Lech Poznan), Krzysztof Maczynski (Legia Warsaw), Slawomir Peszko (Lechnia Gdansk), Maciej Rybus (Lokomotiv Moscow), Sebastian Szymanski (Legia Warsaw), Piotr Zielinski (Napoli), Szymon Zurkowski (Gornik Zabrze)

FORWARDS: Dawid Kownacki (Sampdoria), Robert Lewandowski (Bayern Munich), Arkadiusz Milik (Napoli), Krzysztof Piatek (Cracovia), Lukasz Teodorczyk (Anderlecht), Kamil Wilczek (Brondby)

Japan

Japan named a 27-man preliminary squad on May 18.

GOALKEEPERS: Eiji Kawashima (Metz); Masaaki Higashiguchi (Gamba Osaka); Kosuke Nakamura (Kashiwa Reysol)

DEFENDERS: Yuto Nagatomo (Galatasaray); Tomoaki Makino, Wataru Endo (Urawa Reds); Maya Yoshida (Southampton); Hiroki Sakai (Marseille); Gotoku Sakai (Hamburg); Gen Shoji, Naomichi Ueda (Kashima Antlers)

MIDFIELDERS: Makoto Hasebe (Eintracht Frankfurt); Toshihiro Aoyama (Sanfrecce Hiroshima); Keisuke Honda (Pachuca); Takashi Inui (Eibar); Shinji Kagawa (Dortmund); Hotaru Yamaguchi (Cerezo Osaka); Genki Haraguchi, Takashi Usami (Fortuna Dusseldorf); Gaku Shibasaki (Getafe); Ryota Oshima (Kawasaki Frontale); Kento Misao (Kashima Antlers); Yosuke Ideguchi (Leonesa)

FORWARDS: Shinji Okazaki (Leicester); Yuya Osako (Werder Bremen); Yoshinori Muto (Mainz); Takuma Asano (Stuttgart)

This page will be updated as more World Cup squads are announced.

What to Read Next

Back