Watching the Summer Games: A look at Olympic TV highlights

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·2 min read
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

Here's a look at TV and streaming highlights at the Tokyo Olympics for Saturday, July 24 (schedule subject to change, all times ET):

CBC

12 a.m. — Olympic Games Overnight (events TBD)

6 a.m. — Olympic Games Morning (events TBD)

6:30 p.m. — Olympic Games Primetime (events TBD)


CBC.ca

12:50 a.m. — Weightlifting - Women's 49kg: Group A

1:15 a.m. — Archery - Mixed Team Finals

1:30 a.m. — Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Qualification - Subdivision 2

2 a.m. — Beach Volleyball Preliminary Round - Day 1 Session 2

2:30 a.m. — Shooting - 10m Air Pistol Men's Finals

2:40 a.m. — Women's Water Polo - Canada vs. Australia - Preliminary Round

3:30 a.m. — Women's Soccer - Chile vs. Canada

4 a.m. — Boxing - Preliminary Rounds - Day 1 Session 2

4 a.m. — Equestrian - Dressage Grand Prix Team and Individual - Day 1

4 a.m. — Judo - Women's -48kg and Men's -60kg Final

5 a.m. — Fencing - Women's Epée and Men's Sabre Gold Medal Round

5 a.m. — Badminton - Group Play Stage - Day 1 Session 2

6 a.m. — Swimming - Preliminary Round - Day 1

6 a.m. — Taekwondo - Women's -49kg and Men's -58kg Final

6 a.m. — Men's Field Hockey - Canada vs. Germany - Preliminary Round

6:30 a.m. — Artistic Gymnastics - Men's Qualification - Subdivision 3

7 a.m. — Beach Volleyball Preliminary Round - Day 1 Session 3

8 a.m. — Tokyo 2020: 3x3 Basketball Preliminary Rounds - Day 1 Session 1

5:50 p.m. — Surfing - Preliminary Rounds - Session 1

7:30 p.m. — Skateboarding - Men's Street

8 p.m. — Rowing - Preliminary Rounds - Day 2

8 p.m. — Beach Volleyball - Preliminary Round - Day 2 Session 1

8:30 p.m. — Archery - Women's Team: 1/8 eliminations

9 p.m. — Badminton - Group Play Stage - Day 2 Session 1

9 p.m. — Artistic Gymnastics - Women's Qualification - Session 1

9 p.m. — Taekwondo - Men's -68kg and Women's -57kg Preliminary Round

9:30 p.m. — Swimming - Semifinals & Finals - Day 2

10 p.m. — Judo - Women's -52kg and Men's -66kg - Preliminary Round

10 p.m. — Tennis - Preliminary Round - Day 2


Rogers Sportsnet

12 a.m. — Olympic coverage block, events TBD (Sportsnet, Sportsnet One)

6 a.m. — Olympic coverage block, events TBD (Sportsnet, Sportsnet One)

8 p.m. — Olympic coverage block, events TBD (Sportsnet, Sportsnet One)


TSN

11:30 p.m. (Fri) — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN1, TSN2, TSN4)

7:55 p.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN2, TSN3)

11 p.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN5)


This report by The Canadian Press was first published July 22, 2021.

The Canadian Press

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting