Watching the Summer Games: A look at Olympic TV highlights

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·2 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

TOKYO — Here's a look at TV and streaming highlights at the Tokyo Olympics for Friday, July 30 (schedule subject to change, all times ET):

CBC Television

12 a.m. — Olympic Games Overnight (events TBD)

6 a.m. — Olympic Games Morning (events TBD)

7 p.m. — Olympic Games Primetime (events TBD)

CBC Streaming (cbc.ca/tokyo2020)

12 a.m. — Trampoline - Women's Final

12:40 a.m. — Women's Basketball - United States vs. Japan - Preliminary Round

1 a.m. — Shooting - 25m Pistol Women's Finals

1 a.m. — Canoe Slalom - Men's Kayak (K1): final

2 a.m. — Diving - Women's 3m Springboard Preliminary

2:30 a.m. — Badminton - Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match

3:30 a.m. — Rugby Sevens - Women's Quarterfinals

4 a.m. — Women's Soccer - Quarterfinal - Canada vs. Brazil

4 a.m. — Judo - Women's +78 kg and Men's +100 kg Finals

4 a.m. — Boxing - Men's & Women's Preliminaries - Day 7 Session 2

5:30 a.m. — Fencing - Men's Epée Team Gold Medal Bout

6 a.m. — Athletics - Track & Field - Day 7 Session 2

6 a.m. — Women's Soccer - Quarterfinal - Sweden vs. Japan

6 a.m. — Athletics - Track Men's 10,000m

6 a.m. — Swimming - Preliminaries - Day 7 Session 2

6 a.m. — Baseball - United States vs. Israel - Opening Round

7 a.m. — Women's Soccer - Quarterfinal - United States vs. Netherlands

7 a.m. — Table Tennis - Men's Singles final

6:30 p.m. — Triathlon - Mixed Relay: final

6:30 p.m. — Golf - Men's Round 3

7:30 p.m. — Equestrian - Eventing Dressage Team and Individual: day 2 - session 3

8 p.m. — Athletics - Track & Field - Day 8 Session 1

8 p.m. — Athletics - Track - Day 8 Session 1

8 p.m. — Rugby Sevens - Women's Semifinals

8 p.m. — Badminton - M Singles Quarterfinals & W Doubles Semifinals

8 p.m. — Beach Volleyball - Preliminaries - Day 8 Session 1

9:10 p.m. — BMX Freestyle - Men's & Women's Preliminaries

9:30 p.m. — Swimming - W/M Finals Day 8 Session 1

10 p.m. — Boxing - Preliminaries - Day 8 Session 1

10 p.m. — Judo - Mixed Team Preliminary

11 p.m. — Sailing -W/M Preliminaries and Finals - Day 8


Rogers Sportsnet

12 a.m. — Olympic coverage block, events TBD (Sportsnet, Sportsnet One)

6 a.m. — Olympic coverage block, events TBD (Sportsnet, Sportsnet One)

8 p.m. — Olympic coverage block, events TBD (Sportsnet, Sportsnet One)

TSN

12 a.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN1, TSN2, TSN3)

6 a.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN2)

3 p.m. — Olympic daytime encore (events TBD) (TSN1, TSN3)

6:25 p.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN1, TSN2, TSN3, TSN4)


This report by The Canadian Press was first published July 28, 2021.

The Canadian Press

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting