Watching the Summer Games: A look at Olympic TV highlights

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·3 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

TOKYO — Here's a look at TV and streaming highlights at the Tokyo Olympics for Wednesday, Aug. 4 (schedule subject to change, all times ET):

CBC Television

12 a.m. — Olympic Games Overnight (events TBD)

6 a.m. — Olympic Games Morning (events TBD)

7 p.m. — Olympic Games Primetime (events TBD)

CBC Streaming (cbc.ca/tokyo2020)

12 a.m. — Women's Volleyball - Quarterfinal B

12:15 a.m. — Women's Handball - Quarterfinal B

12:40 a.m. — Women's Basketball - Quarterfinal B

12:50 a.m. — Weightlifting - Men's +109kg: Group B

1 a.m. — Boxing - Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Final Bout

1 a.m. — Men's Water Polo - Quarterfinals A

1:30 a.m. — Sailing - Day 12

1:30 a.m. — Table Tennis - Men's Team Semifinal A

2 a.m. — Diving - Women's 10m Platform Preliminary

2:30 a.m. — Cycling Track - Men's Team Pursuit Finals

2:30 a.m. — Men's Water Polo - Quarterfinals B

4 a.m. —Climbing - Women's Prelims

4 a.m. — Women's Volleyball - Quarterfinal C

4:20 a.m. — Women's Basketball - Quarterfinal C

5:15 a.m. — Wrestling - Final Round - Day 12

5:30 a.m. — Athletics - Track and Field - Day 12 Session 2

6 a.m. — Equestrian - Show Jumping - Jumping Individual: final

6 a.m. — Baseball - Semifinal A

6 a.m. — Women's Field Hockey - Semifinal B

6:30 a.m. — Table Tennis - Men's Team Semifinal B

6:30 a.m. — Artistic Swimming - Duet Free Routine Final

6:50 a.m. — Weightlifting - Men's +109kg: Group A

8 a.m. — Beach Volleyball - Men's Quarterfinals B

8 a.m. — Women's Basketball - Quarterfinal D

8:30 a.m. — Women's Volleyball - Quarterfinal D

5:30 p.m. — Marathon Swimming - Men's 10km

6:30 p.m. — Golf - Women's Round 2

8 p.m. — Athletics - Track and Field - Men's Triple Jump and Shot Put Final

8 p.m. — Skateboarding - Men's Park

8 p.m. — Beach Volleyball - Semifinals

8:30 p.m. — Canoe Sprint - Finals - Day 13

9 p.m. — Karate - Men's and Women's Preliminary Round - Day 13

9 p.m. — Diving - Women's 10m Platform Semifinal

9:30 p.m. — Men's Field Hockey - Bronze Medal Match

10 p.m. — Wrestling - Preliminary Round - Day 13

10 p.m. — Table Tennis - Women's Team Bronze medal match

Rogers Sportsnet

12 a.m. — Olympic coverage block, events TBD (Sportsnet, Sportsnet One)

4 a.m. — Olympic coverage block, events TBD (Sportsnet, Sportsnet One)

8 p.m. — Olympic coverage block, events TBD (Sportsnet, Sportsnet One)

TSN

12 a.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN1, TSN2, TSN3)

4:15 a.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN1, TSN3, TSN4)

5:25 a.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN2)

3 p.m. — Olympic daytime encore (events TBD) (TSN1)

5:30 p.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN1)

6:25 p.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN2)

10 p.m. — Olympic coverage block (events TBD) (TSN3)

This report by The Canadian Press was first published Aug. 2, 2021.

The Canadian Press

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting