Advertisement

Final Oscar Predictions: Best Makeup and Hairstyling – Kazu Hiro Could Become First Three-Time Asian Winner for Three Movies

Final Oscar Predictions: Best Makeup and Hairstyling – Kazu Hiro Could Become First Three-Time Asian Winner for Three Movies

Variety Awards Circuit section is the home for all awards news and related content throughout the year, featuring the following: the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony Awards ceremonies, curated by Variety senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages reflect the current standings in the race and do not reflect personal preferences for any individual contender. As other formal (and informal) polls suggest, competitions are fluid and subject to change based on buzz and events. Predictions are updated every Thursday.

Visit the prediction pages for the respective ceremonies via the links below:

More from Variety

OSCARS | EMMYS | GRAMMYS | TONYS

2024 Oscars Predictions:
Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

"Poor Things" - Willem Dafoe
“Poor Things” – Willem Dafoe

Weekly Commentary (Updated March 7, 2024): Another deathmatch between two movies — Bradley Cooper’s Leonard Bernstein biopic “Maestro” and Yorgos Lanthimos’ sci-fi comedy “Poor Things.”

“Maestro” won big at the Makeup and Hair guild while “Poor Things” took home the BAFTA prize.

If Kazu Hiro wins, he’ll become the first Asian to win three Oscars for three movies. His first two wins were for “Darkest Hour” (2017) and “Bombshell” (2019). Ang Lee has two directing Oscars for “Brokeback Mountain” (2005) and “Life of Pi” (2012).

Will Win: “Maestro” (Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell)
Could Win: “Poor Things” (Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston)
Should Win: “Maestro”
Should have been here: “BlackBerry” (Dylan Twigg, Ashley Vieira) and “The Iron Claw” (Natalie Shea Rose, Elle Favorule)

Read: Variety’s Awards Circuit for the latest Oscars predictions in all categories.

The 96th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 10.


And the Nominees Are:


  1. Maestro” (Netflix) — Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell

  2. Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures) — Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston

  3. Society of the Snow” (Netflix) — Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé

  4. Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures) — Luisa Abel

  5. Golda” (Bleecker Street) — Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue


Eligible Titles (Alphabetized by Studio)**


  • A Haunting in Venice” (20th Century Studios) — Wakana Yoshihara (hair and makeup designer)

  • The Creator” (20th Century Studios) — Francesca van der Feyst (hair and makeup designer)

  • All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt” (A24) — Ikeyia Powell, Ren Rohling

  • Beau is Afraid” (A24) — Félix Larivière (head of department, hair), Colin Penman (head of department, make-up)

  • Dream Scenario” (A24) — Chrystal Lotz (hair department head), Colin Penman (makeup department head)

  • Dicks: The Musical” (A24) — Laura Caponera, April Fiske

  • The Iron Claw” (A24) — Natalie Shea Rose (hair department head), Elle Favorule (make-up department head)

  • Past Lives” (A24) — Melanie Harris (hair department head), Sarah Graalman (make-up department head)

  • Priscilla” (A24) — Jo-Ann MacNeil (makeup department head), Cliona Furey (hair department head)

  • Showing Up” (A24)

  • Talk to Me” (A24) — Rebecca Buratto (makeup and hair designer), Nick Nicolaou, Paul Katte (Special makeup effects designer and creator)

  • The Zone of Interest” (A24) — Waldemar Pokromski (hair and make-up designer)

  • Air” (Amazon MGM Studios) — Luisa Abel (makeup department head), Carla Joi Farmer (hair department head)

  • The Burial” (Amazon MGM Studios) — Anouck Sullivan (makeup department head), Melissa Forney (hair department head)

  • Cassandro” (Amazon MGM Studios) — Itzel Peña (makeup designer), Atenea Téllez (hair department head)

  • Foe” (Amazon MGM Studios) — Peta Dunstall (makeup and hair design), Selena Pertzel (makeup supervisor)

  • Saltburn” (Amazon MGM Studios)

  • Fingernails” (Apple Original Films)

  • Flora and Son” (Apple Original Films)

  • Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

  • Napoleon” (Apple Original Films/Sony Pictures)

  • Across the River and Into the Trees” (Bleecker Street)

  • Golda” (Bleecker Street)

  • Asteroid City” (Focus Features)

  • Every Body” (Focus Features)

  • The Holdovers” (Focus Features)

  • My Big Fat Greek Wedding 3” (Focus Features)

  • A Thousand and One” (Focus Features)

  • BlackBerry” (IFC Films)

  • Monica” (IFC Films)

  • R.M.N.” (IFC Films)

  • The Taste of Things” (IFC Films/Sapan Studio)

  • Flamin’ Hot” (Hulu/Searchlight Pictures) — Taylor Roberts (makeup department head), Teressa Hill (hair department head), Carol Mitchell (hair department head)

  • Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret” (Lionsgate)

  • The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes” (Lionsgate)

  • John Wick Chapter 4” (Lionsgate)

  • Joy Ride” (Lionsgate)

  • Master Gardener” (Magnolia Pictures)

  • Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quanumania” (Marvel Studios)

  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” (Marvel Studios)

  • The Marvels” (Marvel Studios)

  • Bottoms” (MGM/Orion) — Natalie Christine Johnson (makeup department head), Shandrea “Shan” Williams (hair department head)

  • American Fiction” (MGM)

  • The Boys in the Boat” (MGM) — Sharon Martin (hair and makeup designer), Laura Blount (crowd hair and makeup supervisor)

  • Guy Ritchie’s The Covenant” (MGM) — Donald Mowat (makeup and hair design)

  • Creed III” (MGM)

  • A Good Person” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) — Evelyne Noraz (makeup department head), Robert Lugo (hair department head)

  • The Delinquents” (Mubi)

  • Fallen Leaves” (Mubi)

  • Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon)

  • Eileen” (Neon)

  • Ferrari” (Neon)

  • How to Blow Up a Pipeline” (Neon)

  • Origin” (Neon)

  • Perfect Days” (Neon)

  • The Royal Hotel” (Neon)

  • El Conde” (Netflix)

  • Fair Play” (Netflix)

  • The Killer” (Netflix)

  • May December” (Netflix) — Heba Thorisdottir, Susan Lehane, Kim Santantonio, Nicole Bridgeford

  • Maestro” (Netflix) — Kazu Hiro, Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Lori McCoy-Bell

  • Nyad” (Netflix)

  • Pain Hustlers” (Netflix)

  • Rebel Moon” (Netflix)

  • Reptile” (Netflix)

  • Rustin” (Netflix) — Beverly Jo Pryor, Melissa “Missy” Forney

  • Society of the Snow” (Netflix)

  • Dungeons & Dragons” (Paramount Pictures) — Alessandro Bertolazzi (makeup/prosthetics and hair design), Ryo Murakawa (hair department head), Cristina Waltz (makeup supervisor)

  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One” (Paramount Pictures) — Amy Byrne (hair and makeup designer), Charlie Hounslow (hair and makeup supervisor)

  • Transformers: Rise of the Beasts” (Paramount Pictures)

  • Dreamin’ Wild” (Roadside Attractions)

  • The Last Rider” (Roadside Attractions)

  • Moving On” (Roadside Attractions)

  • Somewhere in Queens” (Roadside Attractions)

  • All of Us Strangers” (Searchlight Pictures) — Zoe Clare Brown (makeup and department head)

  • Chevalier” (Searchlight Pictures) — Roo Maurice (hair and makeup designer)

  • Next Goal Wins” (Searchlight Pictures) — Nancy Vincent (department head makeup), Sheldon Yamauchi (hair department head)

  • Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures) — Nadia Stacey, Mark Couler, Josh Weston

  • Theater Camp” (Searchlight Pictures)

  • Dumb Money” (Sony Pictures)

  • The Equalizer 3” (Sony Pictures)

  • No Hard Feelings” (Sony Pictures)

  • Freud’s Last Session” (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • A Little Prayer” (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • The Miracle Club” (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Persian Version” (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Shadya” (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Shortcomings” (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • The Teachers’ Lounge” (Sony Pictures Classics)

  • Cocaine Bear” (Universal Pictures)

  • The Exorcist: Believer” (Universal Pictures)

  • Fast X” (Universal Pictures)

  • The Last Voyage of the Demeter” (Universal Pictures) — Heike Merker (make-up and hair designer)

  • M3gan” (Universal Pictures)

  • Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures) — Luisa Abel (head of makeup and prosthetic department), Jason Hamer (prosthetics), Jaime Leigh McIntosh (head of hair department), Ahou Mofid (key hair stylist)

  • Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom” (Warner Bros.)

  • Barbie” (Warner Bros.)

  • Blue Beetle” (Warner Bros.)

  • The Color Purple” (Warner Bros.)

  • The Flash” (Warner Bros.)

  • Wonka” (Warner Bros.) — Ivana Primorac (hair and makeup designer), John Nolan (special makeup effects designer), David Darby (prosthetics designer)

  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” (Walt Disney Pictures)

  • The Little Mermaid” (Walt Disney Pictures)

2022 category winner: “The Whale” (A24) — Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Annemarie Bradley

Oscars Predictions Categories

BEST PICTURE | DIRECTOR | BEST ACTOR | BEST ACTRESS | SUPPORTING ACTOR | SUPPORTING ACTRESS | ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY | ADAPTED SCREENPLAY | ANIMATED FEATURE | PRODUCTION DESIGN | CINEMATOGRAPHY | COSTUME DESIGN | FILM EDITING | MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING | SOUND | VISUAL EFFECTS | ORIGINAL SCORE | ORIGINAL SONG | DOCUMENTARY FEATURE | INTERNATIONAL FEATURE | ANIMATED SHORT | DOCUMENTARY SHORT | LIVE ACTION SHORT

About the Academy Awards

The Academy Awards, better known as the Oscars, is Hollywood’s most prestigious artistic award in the film industry. Since 1927, nominees and winners have been selected by members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS). Seventeen branches are represented within the nearly 10,000-person membership. The branches are actors, associates, casting directors, cinematographers, costume designers, directors, documentary, executives, film editors, makeup and hairstylists, marketing and public relations, members-at-large, members-at-large (artists’ representatives), music, producers, production design, short films and feature animation, sound, visual effects and writers.

Best of Variety

Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.