Advertisement

One stroke separates Class 5 winner in Missouri HS boys golf championships: Results

There wasn’t much separation between Chaminade and Rockhurst atop the Missouri Class 5 standings after the first day of the state golf championships at Silo Ridge Golf and Country Club in Bolivar.

In fact, only a single stroke separated the first- and second-place schools heading into Tuesday’s Day 2 finale, which was played at a razor-thin margin once again.

With Chaminade and Rockhurst tying in their Day 2 scores, 298-all, Chaminade narrowly took home the Class 5 Missouri state boys championship with a team score of 594, one stroke better than Rockhurst’s 595.

Also of note, three golfers tied for the top individual score in Class 5, including a pair of KC-area standouts. Caden Mickelson of Liberty North, who tied for Class 5’s lowest score on Day 1 (69), shot a 73 on Tuesday to finish with 142 strokes. Jack Cobb of Rockhurst matched that total with a consistent 71-71—142 mark.

Chaminade’s John “Bubba” Chapman also tied that Class 5 mark with a 72 on Day 1 and a 70 on Day 2.

Elsewhere in the state, at the Country Club of Missouri in Columbia, Salisbury took home Class 1 honors after knocking 19 strokes off its Day 1 score: 347, 328 — 675. Gallatin finished second in the class, posting a Day 2 score of 342 to finish with a two-day total of 699.

Here are the scores from across five classes in Missouri.

Missouri boys state golf championships

CLASS 5

Tuesday, in Bolivar; at Silo Ridge Golf and Country Club

Final round, par 72

Team scores: 1. Chaminade, 296-298—594; 2. Rockhurst, 297-298—595; 3. Helias Catholic, 298-303—601; 4. Christian Brothers College, 311-304—615; 5. Marquette, 313-306—619; 6. Nixa, 312-313—625; 7. Liberty North, 320-322—642; 8. DeSmet, 322-326—648; 9. Park Hill South, 330-331—661.

Medalists: T1. Mickelson, Liberty North, 69-73—142; T1. Cobb, Rockhurst, 71-71—142; T1. Chapman, Chaminade, 72-70—142; T4. Satterlee, Joplin, 72-71—143; T4. Forister, Eureka, 72-71—143; 6. Zipfel, St. Louis University High, 69-75—144; T7. Linhardt, Helias Catholic, 73-72—145; T7. Schnieders, Helias Catholic, 72-73—145; T9. Wiese, Vianney, 76-71—147; T9. Guerra, Chaminade, 76-71—147; T11. Acjermann, Christian Brothers College, 75-74—149; T11. White, Francis Howell, 75-74—149; T11. Jacobs, Christian Brothers College, 75-74—149; T11. Andrews, Lee’s Summit West, 74-75—149; T11. Lambert, Jackson, 74-75—149; T11. Packingham, Liberty (Wentzville), 71-78—149; T11. Mustard, Lebanon, 71-78—149.

CLASS 4

Tuesday, at Sedalia Country Club

Final round, par 70

Team scores: 1. Pembroke Hill, 303-308—611; 2. Rolla, 310-305—615; 3. Rockwood Summit, 313-304—617; 4. Springfield Glendale, 306-323—629; 5. Ladue Horton Watkins, 315-318—633; 6. Grain Valley, 312-324—646; 7. Parkway West, 318-322—640; 8. Ft. Zumwalt South, 329-335—664.

Medalists: 1. J. Jordan, Rolla, 69-71—140; 2. Spencer, Carl Junction, 72-70—142; 3. Rusthoven, Ft. Zumwalt East, 69-74—143; 4. Meredith, Capital City, 144; T5. Neill, Smithville, 73-73—146; T5. Kandula, Parkway West, 70-76—146; T7. Schuster, Camdenton, 75-72—147; T7. Bristow, Branson, 72-75—147; T9. Feuerbacher, Glendale, 75-74—149; T9. Presley, Branson, 74-75—149; T9. Gelven, MICDS, 72-77—149; T12. Herbert, Grain Valley, 74-76—150; T12. Schreiner, Rockwood Summit, 73-77—150; T12. Wood, Pembroke Hill, 73-77—150; T12. Govero, North County, 75-75—150; T12. C. Jordan, Rolla, 75-75—150.

CLASS 3

Tuesday, in New Bloomfield; at Meadow Lake Acres Country Club

Final round, par 72

Team scores: 1. Bishop LeBlond, 309-313—622; 2. Logan-Rogersville, 323-309—632; 3. Eldon, 325-319——644; 4. Blair Oaks, 318-329—647; 5. Barstow, 340-328—668; 6. Hallsville, 338-338—676; 7. Dexter, 350-332—682; 8. St. James, 347-358—705.

Medalists: 1. T. Johnston, Bishop LeBlond, 73-72—145; 2. Bailey, Monett, 73-74—147; T3. Cox, Hallsville, 77-71—148; T3. Bryan, Blair Oaks, 74-74—148; T5. Hollander, St. Charles West, 77-72—149; T5. Fallis, Father Tolton, 73-76—149; 7. Schoeberl, Bishop LeBlond, 76-77—153; 8. Christian, Dexter, 80-74—154; T9. Davis, Logan-Rogersville, 83-72—155; T9. P. Johnston, Bishop LeBlond, 74-81—155; T9. McNeive, Barstow, 82-73—155; 12. Stice, Cameron, 78-78—156; 13. Hull, Eldon, 77-80—157; T14. Barchenski, Eldon, 79-79—158; T14. Trout, Chillicothe, 76-82—158.

CLASS 2

Tuesday, in Springfield; at Rivercut Golf Course

Final round, par 72

Team scores: 1. Summit Christian, 319-311—630; 2. California, 328-334—662; 3. Springfield Catholic, 356-335—691; 4. Cole Camp, 343-350—693; 5. Lutheran St. Charles, 360-342—702; 6. Hermann, 346-372—718; 7. Willow Springs, 372-382—754; 8. St. Pius X (Festus), 395-380—775. DNF. Liberty (Mountain View), 304-292—596 (insufficient scores).

Medalists: 1. Smith, Summit Christian, 70-72—142; 2. Boyd, California, 68-75—143; 3. Wheeler, Summit Christian, 74-74—148; 4. Lindahl, Hermann, 70-79—149; 5. Glover, South Shelby, 74-86—160; 6. Norris, Clearwater, 79-82—161; 7. Mabe, Steelville, 83-79—162; 8. Durbin, South Shelby, 85-79—164; 9. Bright, Cole Camp, 78-87—165; T10. Hackett, California, 80-86—166; T10. Tormala, Lutheran St. Charles, 87-79—166; T12. Newberry, Greenwood, 84-83—167; T12. Ellis, St. Michael the Archangel, 82-85—167; T12. Beykirch, Springfield Catholic, 88-79—167; T12. Schmidt, South Shelby, 87-80—167.

CLASS 1

Tuesday, in Columbia; at the Country Club of Missouri

Final round, par 72

Team scores: 1. Salisbury, 347-328—675; 2. Gallatin, 357-342—699; 3. McAuley Catholic, 375-357—732; 4. Linn, 377-357—734; 5. Lockwood, 369-366—735; T6. Marceline, 371-367—738; T6. St. Vincent, 367-371—738. DNF. Kansas City Lutheran, 188-180—368 (insufficient scores).

Medalists: 1. Rust, Ash Grove, 73-76—149; 2. Jekins, Sacred Heart, 80-72—152; T3. Biggerstaff, Canton, 80-74—154; T3. Hampton, Windsor, 76-78—154; T5. Verbovshchuk, Green Ridge, 80-75—155; T5. Gordon, Salisbury, 78-77—155; T7. Lichtenberg, Marceline, 79-79—158; T7. Maasen, Linn, 75-83—158; 9. Green, Salisbury, 81-78—159; 10. Dow, Tarkio, 85-78—163; T11. Cossins, Lockwood, 84-81—165; T11. Johnston, Silex, 79-86—165; 13. McDaris, Hartville, 86-80—166; 14. O’Dell, Marceline, 87-81—168; 15. Cunningham, Senath-Hornersville, 83-86—169. Top KC-area finisher: T29. Becker, KC Lutheran, 91-86—177.