Kate Winslet, ‘Derry Girls’ Win Big at BAFTA TV Awards — Full Winners List

·10 min read

The 2023 BAFTA TV Awards took place at Royal Festival Hall in London on Sunday evening, honoring the best performances in British television in 2022. The ceremony, which was hosted by comedians Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan, paid tribute to an eclectic mix of popular British shows and international hits.

The third and final season of “Derry Girls” was a big winner, with Lisa McGee’s Netflix-distributed series winning Best Scripted Comedy and Best Female Performance In a Comedy Program for Siobhán Mcsweeney.

Scroll to continue with content
Ad

More from IndieWire

Kate Winslet also had a big night, winning Best Leading Actress for her role in the Channel 4 series “I Am Ruth.” The series was also honored with a win in the Single Drama category. Best Leading Actor went to Ben Whishaw for his work on “This Is Going to Hurt.” Netflix’s “Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” won Best International Series.

On the unscripted side, the BBC’s coverage of Queen Elizabeth’s Platinum Jubilee received plenty of accolades. The “Party at the Palace” broadcast won for Best Live Event, while the viral video of the Queen meeting Paddington won Memorable Moment.

Keep reading for a complete list of winners from the 2023 BAFTA TV Awards.

Female Performance In A Comedy Program
Daisy May Cooper – “Am I Being Unreasonable?” – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One
Diane Morgan – “Cunk On Earth” – Broke And Bones/BBC Two
Lucy Beaumont – “Meet The Richardsons” – Second Act Productions/Dave
Natasia Demetriou – “Ellie & Natasia” – Nit Television/BBC Three
Siobhán Mcsweeney – “Derry Girls” – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4 – WINNER
Taj Atwal – “Hullraisers” – Fable Pictures/Channel 4

Reality & Constructed Factual
“Freddie Flintoff’s Field of Dreams” – Andrew Mackenzie-Betty, Naomi Templeton, Cath Tudor – South Shore/BBC One
“RuPaul’s Drag Race U.K.” RuPaul Charles, Fenton Bailey, Tom Campbell, Bruce Mccoy, Matt Green, Tony Grech-Smith – World of Wonder/BBC Three
“The Traitors” – Studio Lambert/BBC One – WINNER
“We Are Black And British” – Narinder Minhas, Becky Clarke, Lindsay Davies, Rebecca Nunn, Ryan Samuda, Jessica Mitchell – Cardiff Productions, Open University/BBC Two

Short Form Program
“Always, Asifa” – Shiva Raichandani, Alex Balcombe – Raisilience, Together TV/Together TV
“Biscuitland” -Jess Thom, Matthew Pountney, Christine Robertson, Jon Rolph – Fremantle, North Bridge Media/All 4
“How To Be A Person” – Anna Hashmi, Sindha Agha, Samira Mian, Anne Perrie, Tobi Kyeremateng – The Corner Shop/E4 – WINNER
“Kingpin Cribs” – Zandland Films/YouTube – Channel 4

Specialist Factual
“AIDS: The Unheard Tapes” – Wall To Wall Media/BBC Two
“The Green Planet” – Michael Gunton, Rupert Barrington, Paul Williams, Peter Bassett, Rosie Thomas, Elisabeth Oakham – BBC Studios Natural History Unit, PBS, Bilibili, ZDF, China Media Group CCTV9, France Télévisions, The Open University/BBC One
“How To Survive A Dictator With Munya Chawawa” – Rumpus Media/Channel 4
“Russia 1985-1999: Traumazone” – Adam Curtis, Sandra Gorel, Rose Garnett, Grigor Atanesian – BBC Film/BBC iPlayer – WINNER

Daytime
“The Chase” – Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge, Caroline Sale, John L. Spencer, Hester Davies – Potato/ITV1
“The Repair Shop: A Royal Visit” – Ricochet/BBC One – WINNER
“Scam Interceptors” – BBC Studios/BBC One

Sport
“Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games” – BBC Sport, Sunset+Vine/BBC One
“UEFA Women’s Euro 2022” – Whisper, BBC Sport/BBC One – WINNER
“Wimbledon 2022” – BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services/BBC One

Male Performance in a Comedy Program
Daniel Radcliffe – “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” – Funny or Die, Tango Entertainment/The Roku Channel

Jon Pointing – “Big Boys” – Roughcut Tv/Channel 4
Joseph Gilgun – “Brassic” – Calamity Films/Sky Max
Lenny Rush – “Am I Being Unreasonable?” – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One – WINNER
Matt Berry – “What We Do In The Shadows” – FX Productions/Disney+
Stephen Merchant – “The Outlaws” – Big Talk Productions, Four Eyes Entertainment/BBC One

Entertainment Program
“Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway” – Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV1
“Later… With Jools Holland: Jools’ 30th Birthday Bash” – BBC Studios/BBC Two
“The Masked Singer” – Derek Mclean, Daniel Nettleton, Claire Horton, Diccon Ramsay – Bandicoot Scotland/ITV1 – WINNER
“Strictly Come Dancing” – BBC Studios/BBC One

Supporting Actress
Adelayo Adedayo – “The Responder” – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
Anne-Marie Duff – “Bad Sisters” – Merman, ABC Signature/Apple TV+ – WINNER
Fiona Shaw – “Andor” – Lucasfilm/Disney+
Jasmine Jobson – “Top Boy” – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, Springhill Entertainment/Netflix
Lesley Manville – “Sherwood” – House Productions/BBC One
Saffron Hocking – “Top Boy” – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, Springhill Entertainment/Netflix

Current Affairs
“Afghanistan: No Country For Women (Exposure)” – Ramita Navai, Karim Shah, Eamonn Matthews, Mark Summers, Ali Watt – Quicksilver Media/ITV1
“Children Of The Taliban” – Marcel Mettelsiefen, Jordan Bryon, Juan Camilo Cruz, Stephen Ellis, Aman Sadat – Moondogs Films/Channel 4 – WINNER
“The Crossing (Exposure)” – Handa Majed, David Modell, Ella Newton, Jamie Welham, Nechirvan Mando, Ben Ferguson – DM Productions/ITV1
“Mariupol: The People’s Story (Panorama)” – Robin Barnwell, Guy Creasey, Hilary Andersson
Darren Kemp, Tom Stone, Serhiy Solodko – Top Hat Productions, Hayloft Productions/BBC One

News Coverage
“BBC News At Ten: Russia Invades Ukraine” – BBC News/BBC One
“Channel 4 News: Live In Kyiv” – ITN/Channel 4 – WINNER
“Good Morning Britain: Boris Johnson Interview” – ITV Studios/ITV1

Single Drama
“I Am Ruth” – Dominic Savage, Krishnendu Majumdar, Josh Hyams, Kate Winslet, Richard Yee, David Charap – Me+You Productions, Juggle Productions/Channel 4 – WINNER
“The House” – Paloma Baeza, Niki Lindroth Von Bahr, Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels, Charlotte Bavasso, Christopher O’Reilly – Nexus Studios/Netflix
“Life And Death In The Warehouse” – Joseph Bullman, Helen Black, Tracie Simpson, Aysha Rafaele, Tim Hodges, Steve Lawes – BBC Studios/BBC Three

International
“The Bear” – Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Hiro Murai – FX Productions/Disney+
“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” – Ryan Murphy Productions/Netflix – WINNER
“Wednesday” – MGM Television/Netflix
“Oussekine” – Anthony Lancret, Pierre Laugier, Juliette Lassalle, Antoine Chevrollier, Pauline Dauvin, Kevin Deysson – Itinéraire Productions/Disney+
“Pachinko” – Soo Hugh, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Theresa Kang, Richard Middleton, Kogonada – Media Res, Blue Marble Pictures/Apple TV+
“The White Lotus” – Mike White, David Bernad, Mark Kamine, John Valerio, Heather Persons – HBO, Rip Cord, The District/Sky Atlantic

Features
“Big Zuu’s Big Eats” – Alex Gilman, Sam Grace, Chris Faith, Zuhair Hassan, Errol Ettienne, Rohan Minhas – Boom Cymru/Dave
“Joe Lycett Vs Beckham: Got Your Back At Xmas” – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4 – WINNER
“The Martin Lewis Money Show Live” – Martin Lewis, Mike Blair, Clare Miller, Jaime Corby, Richard Jack, Ravinder Dehele – Multistory Media/ITV1
“The Misadventures Of Romesh Ranganathan” – Rumpus Media/BBC Two

Mini-Series
“A Spy Among Friends” – Alexander Cary, Nick Murphy, Chrissy Skinns, Patrick Spence, Damian Lewis – ITV Studios, Sony/ITVX
“Mood” – Nicôle Lecky, Margery Bone, Lisa Walters, Dawn Shadforth, Stroma Cairns – Bonafide Films/BBC Three – WINNER
“The Thief, His Wife And The Canoe” – David Nath, Richard Laxton, Chris Lang, Alison Sterling – Story Films/ITV1
“This Is Going To Hurt” – Adam Kay, Jane Featherstone, Naomi De Pear, James Farrell, Holly Pullinger, Lucy Forbes – Sister, Terrible Productions/BBC One

Factual Series
“Jeremy Kyle Show: Death On Daytime” – Kira Phillips, Barry Ronan, Rosina Andreou, Graeme Mcaulay, Abi Walker, Charlie Macdonald – Blast! Films/Channel 4
“Libby, Are You Home Yet?” – Anna Hall, Josephine Besbrode, Luke Rothery, Danielle Jones, Celia Jennison – Candour Productions/Sky Crime – WINNER
“Vatican Girl: The Disappearance Of Emanuela Orlandi” – Mark Lewis, Dimitri Doganis, Tom Barry, Chiara Messineo, Simon Mills, Kaylin Simmons – Raw TV/Netflix
“Worlds Collide: The Manchester Bombing” – Label1/ITV1

Single Documentary
“Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes” – James Jones, Darren Kemp, Rupert Houseman, Serhiy Solodko, Joanna Marshall, Sasha Odynova – Top Hat/Sky Documentaries
“Escape From Kabul Airport” – Jamie Roberts, William Grayburn, Dan Reed – Amos Pictures, HBO, Arte/BBC Two
“Our Falklands War: A Frontline Story” – Guy King, Saskia Rusher, Simon Mcmahon, Zac Beattie, Guy Meachin, Libby Taylor – The Garden Productions/BBC Two
“The Real Mo Farah” – Leo Burley, Hannah Richards, Rick Barker, Marvyn Benoit, Shona Thompson, Zad Rogers – Atomized Studios, Red Bull Studios/BBC One – WINNER

Comedy Entertainment Program
“Friday Night Live” – Geoff Posner, Susie Hall, Lucy Ansbro, Shane Allen – Phil Mcintyre Television, Boffola Pictures/Channel 4 – WINNER
“The Graham Norton Show” – So Television/BBC One
“Taskmaster” – Alex Horne, Andy Devonshire, Andy Cartwright, James Taylor – Avalon/Channel 4
“Would I Lie To You?” – Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Barbara Wiltshire, Adam Copeland, Jake Graham, Zoe Waterman – Zeppotron/BBC One

Soap & Continuing Drama
“Casualty” – BBC Studios/BBC One – WINNER
“Eastenders” – BBC Studios/BBC One
“Emmerdale” – ITV Studios/ITV1

Live Event
“Concert For Ukraine” – Guy Freeman, Richard Valentine, Anouk Fontaine, Tom Cuckson, Laura Djanogly, Jen Bollom – Livewire Pictures/ITV1
“Platinum Jubilee: Party At The Palace” – BBC Studios/BBC One – WINNER
“The State Funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth II” – BBC Studios/BBC One

Entertainment Performance
Big Zuu – “Big Zuu’s Big Eats” – Boom Cymru/Dave
Claudia Winkleman – “The Traitors” – Studio Lambert/BBC One – WINNER
Lee Mack – “The 1% Club” – Magnum Media/ITV1
Mo Gilligan – “The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan” – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4
Rosie Jones – “Rosie Jones’ Trip Hazard” – CPL Productions/Channel 4
Sue Perkins – “Sue Perkins: Perfectly Legal” – Rumpus Media, Croydon Films/Netflix

Memorable Moment
“Derry Girls” – The finale, the people of Northern Ireland vote overwhelmingly for peace
“Platinum Jubilee – Party at the Palace” – Paddington meets Queen Elizabeth II – WINNER
“Stranger Things” – Lucas, Dustin, and Steve rescue Max from the demonic Vecna by playing her favourite song “Running Up That Hill”
“The Real Mo Farah” – Sir Mo Farah reveals he was illegally trafficked to the U.K. as a child
“The Traitors” – The final round table
“Heartstopper” – Nick and Charlie’s first kiss

Supporting Actor
Adeel Akhtar – “Sherwood” – House Productions/BBC One – WINNER
Jack Lowden – “Slow Horses” – See-Saw Films/Apple TV+
Josh Finan – “The Responder” – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
Salim Daw – “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
Samuel Bottomley – “Somewhere Boy” – Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4
Will Sharpe – “The White Lotus” – HBO, Rip Cord, The District/Sky Atlantic

Drama Series
“Bad Sisters” – Sharon Horgan, Dearbhla Walsh, Faye Dorn, Brett Baer, Dave Finkel, Johann Knobel – Merman, ABC Signature/Apple TV+ – WINNER
“The Responder” – Chris Carey, Laurence Bowen, Tony Schumacher, Tim Mielants, Rebecca Ferguson, Toby Bruce – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
“Sherwood” – James Graham, Lewis Arnold, Rebecca Hodgson, Juliette Howell, Tessa Ross, Harriet Spencer – House Productions/BBC One
“Somewhere Boy” – Pete Jackson, Petra Fried, Emily Harrison, Gavin O’Grady, Alex Winckler – Clerkenwell Films/Channel 4

Leading Actor
Ben Whishaw – “This Is Going To Hurt” – Sister, Terrible Productions/BBC One – WINNER
Chaske Spencer – “The English” – Drama Republic, Eight Rooks/ BBC Two
Cillian Murphy – “Peaky Blinders” – Caryn Mandabach Productions/BBC One
Gary Oldman – “Slow Horses” – See Saw Films/Apple TV+
Martin Freeman – “The Responder” – Dancing Ledge/BBC One
Taron Egerton – “Black Bird” – Apple Studios/Apple TV+

Scripted Comedy
“Am I Being Unreasonable?” – Daisy May Cooper, Selin Hizli, Jonny Campbell, Pippa Brown, Jack Thorne – Boffola Pictures, Lookout Point/BBC One
“Big Boys” – Jack Rooke, Jim Archer, Ash Atalla, Alex Smith, Bertie Peek – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
“Derry Girls” – Lisa Mcgee, Liz Lewin, Caroline Leddy, Michael Lennox, Brian J. Falconer, Jessica Sharkey – Hat Trick Productions/Channel 4 – WINNER
“Ghosts” – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

Leading Actress
Billie Piper – “I Hate Suzie Too” – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
Imelda Staunton – “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix
Kate Winslet – “I Am Ruth” – Me+you Productions, Juggle Productions/Channel 4 — WINNER
Maxine Peake – “Anne” – World Productions/ITV1
Sarah Lancashire – “Julia” – Lionsgate Television, Mad Ben Productions, Modern O Productions, Inc., 3Arts Entertainment, HBO Max /Sky Atlantic
Vicky Mcclure – “Without Sin” – Left Bank Pictures/ITVX

Best of IndieWire

Sign up for Indiewire's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Click here to read the full article.