Advertisement

June 9 baseball scoreboard update: Edwardsville repeats as IHSA Class 4A state champs

The IHSA baseball postseason continued this week for one metro-east team.

Below are the IHSA Class 4A state tournament results involving Edwardsville, along with the remaining state schedule.

Class 4A

Belleville East Regional

Wednesday, May 24

Game 1: (2) O’Fallon 5, (8) Granite City 2

Thursday, May 25

Game 2: (5) Belleville West 3, (3) Belleville East 2

Saturday, May 27

Game 3 at 4 p.m. (regional championship): (2) O’Fallon 2, (5) Belleville West 1 (8 innings)

Edwardsville Regional

Wednesday, May 24

Game 1: (1) Edwardsville 6, (7) Quincy 4

Game 2: (4) Collinsville 2, (6) Alton 1

Saturday, May 27

Game 3 at 10 a.m. (regional championship): (1) Edwardsville 5, (4) Collinsville 4

Bloomington Sectional

Wednesday, May 31

Game 1: Edwardsville 9, O’Fallon 5 (at Alton High School)

Thursday, June 1

Game 2 at 6 p.m.: Minooka 4, Normal Community 1

Saturday, June 3

Game 3 (sectional championship): Edwardsville 3, Minooka 2

Bloomington Super-Sectional

Monday, June 5

Game 1: Edwardsville 5, Oswego East 2

State tournament at Duly Health & Care Field in Joliet

Friday, June 9

Game 1: Edwardsville 7 vs. Elmhurst York 3

Game 2: Chicago Brother Rice 4, New Trier 0

Saturday, June 10

Game 3: New Trier 9, Elmhurst York 4 (8 innings). New Trier finished 26-8, while Elmhurst York finished 25-15-1

Game 4: Edwardsville 6, Chicago Brother Rice 4. Edwardsville finished 33-9, while Chicago Brother Rice finished 26-16. This was Edwardsville’s second-straight state title.

*****

Class 1A

Christ Our Rock Lutheran Regional

Monday, May 15

Game 1: Odin (Coop) 1, Lebanon 0 (8 innings)

Game 2: Carlyle 10, Okawville 2

Wednesday, May 17

Game 3: (1) Christ Our Rock Lutheran 17, Odin (Coop) 4 (4 innings)

Thursday, May 18

Game 4: (4) New Athens 7, Carlyle 6

Saturday, May 20

Game 5 (regional championship): (1) Christ Our Rock Lutheran 5, (4) New Athens 2

Valmeyer Regional

Monday, May 15

Game 1: Dupo 14, Metro-East Lutheran 2

Game 2: Valmeyer 16, Maryville Christian 2 (5 innings)

Wednesday, May 17

Game 3: (2) Gibault Catholic 3 vs. Dupo 1

Thursday, May 18

Game 4: (3) Marissa (Coop) 12, Valmeyer 4

Saturday, May 20

Game 5 (regional championship): (2) Gibault Catholic 11, (3) Marissa (Coop) 1

Greenville University Sectional

Wednesday, May 24

Game 1: Gibault Catholic 6, Pawnee 2

Thursday, May 25

Game 2: Christ Our Rock Lutheran 8, Greenfield (Coop) 5

Saturday, May 27

Game 3: Gibault Catholic 5, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 4

Springfield (Lincoln Land Community College) Super-Sectional

Monday, May 29

Game 1 : Gibault Catholic 7, Jacksonville Routt 3

State tournament at Dozer Park in Peoria

Friday, June 2

Game 1: Gibault 7, Goreville 6

Game 2: Henry H.-Senachwine 2, Sterling Newman Central Catholic 1

Saturday, June 3

Game 3 (3rd place game): Sterling Newman Central Catholic 6, Goreville 2

Game 4 (championship game): Gibault 8, Henry H.-Senachwine 0

*****

Class 2A

Roxana Regional

Monday, May 15

Game 1: East Alton-Wood River 7, Staunton 0

Game 2: Roxana 2, Hillsboro 1

Wednesday, May 17

Game 3: (1) Father McGivney 13 vs. East Alton-Wood River 2

Thursday, May 18

Game 4: Roxana 4, (4) Mater Dei Catholic 1

Saturday, May 20

Game 5 at 11 a.m. (regional championship): (1) Father McGivney 8, Roxana 0

Columbia Regional (@ Eagleview Elementary School)

Monday, May 15

Game 1: Alton Marquette 7, Althoff Catholic 4

Wednesday, May 17

Game 2: (2) Columbia 4 vs. Alton Marquette 3

Thursday, May 18

Game 3: (5) Breese Central 11, (3) Wesclin 1

Saturday, May 20

Game 4 (regional championship): (2) Columbia 4, (5) Breese Central 0

Sparta Regional

Monday, May 15

Game 1: Pinckneyville 9, Chester 7

Game 2: Sparta 2, Red Bud 0

Wednesday, May 17

Game 3: (1) Nashville 11, Pinckneyville 0

Thursday, May 18

Game 4: (4) Freeburg 8, Sparta 0

Saturday, May 20

Game 5 (regional championship): (1) Nashville 5, (4) Freeburg 1

Breese Central Sectional

Wednesday, May 24

Game 1: Father McGivney 4, Teutopolis 1

Thursday, May 25

Game 2: Columbia 10, Newton 0 (5 innings)

Saturday, May 27

Game 3 (sectional championship): Columbia 6, Father McGivney 3

DuQuoin Sectional

Wednesday, May 24

Game 1: Nashville 12, Anna-Jonesboro 0

Thursday, May 25

Game 2: Zeigler-Royalton 1, Harrisburg 0

Saturday, May 27

Game 3 (sectional championship): Nashville 1, Zeigler-Royalton 0

Carbondale (SIU) Super-Sectional

Monday, May 29

Game 1: Columbia 4, Nashville 1

State tournament at Dozer Park in Peoria

Friday, June 2

Game 1: Columbia 9, Chicago DePaul College Prep High School 0

Game 2: Joliet Catholic Academy 10, Quincy Notre Dame 3

Saturday, June 3

Game 3 (3rd place game): Quincy Notre Dame 7, Chicago DePaul College Prep High School 2

Game 4 (championship game): Joliet Catholic 4, Columbia 2

*****

Class 3A

Jerseyville Regional

Wednesday, May 24

Game 1: (1) Triad 10, (7) Taylorville 0

Game 2: (4) Highland 6, (6) Jerseyville 2

Saturday, May 27

Game 3 (regional championship): (1) Triad 1, (4) Highland 0

Mascoutah Regional

Wednesday, May 24

Game 1: (2) Mascoutah 21, (8) Cahokia 0

Thursday, May 25

Game 2 at 4:30 p.m.: (3) Waterloo 6, (5) Civic Memorial 5

Saturday, May 27

Game 3 (regional championship): (2) Mascoutah 5, (3) Waterloo 1

Centralia Sectional (@Sprehe Field)

Wednesday, May 31

Game 1: Mt. Vernon 4, Mascoutah 2

Game 2: Effingham 9, Triad 2