Advertisement

High school boys soccer: 2023 all-league teams in the South Sound

Pete Caster/Pete Caster / The News Tribune

All-league boys soccer teams in the South Sound for the 2023 spring season, as chosen by coaches.

4A SPSL

Offensive Player of the Year: Jaggar Judkins, Bellarmine Prep

Defensive Player of the Year: Ethan Bell, Curtis

Coach of the Year: Eddie Na, Curtis HS

FIRST TEAM

F Jaggar Judkins, Bellarmine Prep, jr.

F Zach Jordan, Emerald Ridge, sr.

M Javier Luevanos, Curtis, sr.

M Mason Abdella, Emerald Ridge, sr.

M Dean Williams, Puyallup, sr.

M Gabe Fernandez, South Kitsap, jr.

M Ty Brunner, Sumner, jr.

D Ethan Bell, Curtis, soph.

D Ethan Saban, Emerald Ridge, sr.

D Luke Phillips, Olympia, soph.

D Brady Anderson, Puyallup, sr.

D Jadon Sol, Rogers, sr.

GK Jayson Baldwin, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

SECOND TEAM

F Luke Peterson, Sumner, sr.

F Zach Robertson, Puyallup, soph.

F Elijah Johnson-Warren, Curtis, fr.

M Dane Price, Bellarmine Prep, soph.

M Braulio Navarette, Bethel, soph.

M Calvin Boyal, Olympia, jr.

D Evan Janakievski, Bellarmine Prep, sr.

D Drew Castellanos, Curtis, jr.

D Lucas Foster, Puyallup, sr.

D Jacob Morgan, Sumner, jr.

GK Mason Austin-Ruef, Olympia, sr.

GK Alberto Valencia, Rogers, jr.

GK Kyle Goodrow, Sumner, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

Dominic Vercillo, Bellarmine Prep

Matt Mokos, Bethel

Andrew George, Curtis

Cole Barry, Curtis

Landon Lee, Curtis

Colin Kettman, Graham-Kapowsin

Aidan Skolrud, Graham-Kapowsin

Jackson Wolter, Olympia

Jake Murphy, Olympia

Ryan Merchant, Olympia

Rogan Wyatt, Olympia

Oliver Torres, Puyallup

Liam Stoner, Puyallup

Jet Hazen, Puyallup

Zac Taylor, Rogers

J.J. Miles, Rogers

Arya Alijani, Sumner

Mathiew LeGallo, Sumner

4A NPSL

Co-Offensive Player of the Year: M Ignacio Brandan, Tahoma, sr.

Co-Offensive Player of the Year: F Joel Wollin, Mount Rainier, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: D Logan O’Neil, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

Coach of the Year: Rick Maloy, Tahoma

FIRST TEAM

F Kaleb Steinle, Tahoma, sr.

F Armani Albert, Kentwood, sr.

F Joel Wollin, Mount Rainier, sr.

F Nehemeya Mekonnen, Federal Way, sr.

M Ignacio (Nacho) Brandan, Tahoma, sr.

M Reyk Marcial, Kentridge, sr.

M Mark Isak, Tahoma, jr.

M Amid Syzranov, Kentwood, sr.

M Harrison Emert, Mount Rainier, jr.

M Henry Heater, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

D Logan O’Neil, Kennedy Catholic, sr.

D Trevor Robertson, Kentwood, sr.

D Michael Tran, Federal Way, sr.

D Miguel Galmichi, Decatur, jr.

D Cole Daley, Tahoma, sr.

D Andy Khun, Mount Rainier, jr.

GK Aidan Strickler, Federal Way, sr.

SECOND TEAM

F Logan Hastings, Kentwood, jr.

F Riley Hanson, Decatur, soph.

F Dylan Hasting, Kentwood, jr.

F Daniel Vargis-Bogarin, Kentridge, sr.

M Joshua Ruiz Perez, Federal Way, fr.

M Zeth Lucero, Tahoma, soph.

M Johnny Majankeka, Mount Rainier, fr.

M Gabriel Dizon, Federal Way, jr.

M Giles Neel, Tahoma, soph.

M Seth Thomas, Kentwood, jr.

D Moo Klo, Kentridge, sr.

D Conner O’Keefe, Kennedy Catholic, soph.

D Dane Tschemperle, Tahoma, jr.

D David Mellese, Kentwood, sr.

D Kenji Shannon, Kentridge, jr.

D Bruno Cascante, Federal Way, sr.

GK Nate Rainey, Decatur, sr.

GK Connor Leistiko, Kentwood, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

F Oscar Castillo, Kennedy Catholic, jr.

F Carlos Deras, Decatur, sr.

M Brayden Zepeda, Decatur, jr.

M Dennis Aguilar Henriquez, Federal Way, soph.

M Angel Chavez Figeroa, Mount Rainier, jr.

M Rafael Maldonado, Kentridge, sr.

D Christian Otero, Mount Rainier, soph.

D Micah Shimizu, Kentridge, soph.

D Ivan Garcia-Elias, Decatur, sr.

GK Cohen Storch, Tahoma, jr.

3A NPSL

Offensive Player of the Year: F Pedro Monge-Munoz, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: D Collin Lane, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

Coach of the Year: Josh Hauck, Thomas Jefferson

Team Sportsmanship: Auburn

FIRST TEAM

F Pedro Monge-Munoz, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

F David Perez, Auburn Riverside, sr.

F Dylan Cruz, Todd Beamer, jr.

F Benji Toscano, Auburn Mountainview, fr.

M Francisco Garcia, Auburn Riverside, sr.

M Victor Cabanas, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

M Irving Baca-Silva, Kent Meridian, soph.

M Davyd Fedina, Auburn Mountainview, jr.

M Julian Rangel, Kent Meridian, sr.

M Alexander Lara Ramirez, Auburn, sr.

D Collin Lane, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

D Andres Zuluaga, Kent Meridian, jr.

D Brian Silva-Espinoza, Auburn Riverside, soph.

D Diego Diaz Romero, Kentlake, jr.

D Josh Lee, Thomas Jefferon, jr.

D Oliver Moreno, Auburn Riverside, sr.

GK Uriel Rodriguez, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

SECOND TEAM

F Nasir Hussein, Kentlake, sr.

F Johnny Chino Lopez, Kent Meridian, fr.

F Anthony Nam, Auburn, jr.

F Andy Pablo, Auburn Mountainview, sr.

M Juan Lopez Guillen, Todd Beamer, soph.

M Marco Rodriguez, Kentlake, sr.

M Tima Veremiy, Auburn Riverside, fr.

M Jamal Cubean, Thomas Jefferson, jr,

M Raiden Renggli, Kentlake, soph.

M Matthew Park, Thomas Jefferson, jr.

D Fabian Gomez, Kent Meridian, sr.

D Giofranco Relevo, Auburn Riverside, sr.

D Adrian Alonzo, Todd Beamer, fr.

D Izayah Bermudez, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

D Lucas Moffett, Auburn, sr.

D Leo May, Todd Beamer, jr.

GK Mason Duarte, Kentlake, jr.

GK Jonothan Ochoa, Auburn Mountainview, soph.

HONORABLE MENTION

F Rashane Braidy, Kent Meridian, fr.

M Cristian Gomez, Kent Meridian, soph.

M Edgar Soltero, Auburn Mountainview, soph.

M Jackson Gordon, Auburn Riverside, fr.

M Fransisco Rojas, Todd Beamer, sr.

D Raef MacNeill, Auburn Riverside, soph.

D Kiya Mekonnen, Thomas Jefferson, sr.

D Elijah Karriem, Kent Meridian, sr.

3A SSC

Co-MVP: AM Derek Johnson, Gig Harbor, sr.

Co-MVP: Jake Mackenzie, Central Kitsap, sr.

Coach of the Year: Joe Ross, Gig Harbor

FIRST TEAM

Ameer Asmath, North Thurston, soph.

Owen Ghent, Gig Harbor, sr.

Landon Gordon, Timberline, jr.

Porter Hanson, Gig Harbor, sr.

Kolby Juarez, Central Kitsap, sr.

Matt Ludlow, Gig Harbor, sr.

Farhan Moustafa, North Thurston, sr.

Shaf Nor, River Ridge, jr.

Charlie Price, River Ridge, sr.

Landon Sexton, North Thurston, sr.

Sam Sutherland, Peninsula, sr.

SECOND TEAM

Elijah Atkins, Central Kitsap, sr.

Cooper Braun, Central Kitsap, sr.

Gavin Chipman, Capital, sr.

Frankie Cross, Peninsula, sr.

Landen Diaz, Timberline, soph.

Tyler Dull, Gig Harbor, jr.

Caleb Gilbert, Gig Harbor, jr.

Porter Herbig, Central Kitsap, jr.

Glenn Kolibas, North Thurston, jr.

Hudson Nelson, Yelm, sr.

Riley Wilson, Timberline, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Landon Christian, Central Kitsap, jr.

Alejandro Garcia, Central Kitsap, jr.

Justin Gochez, River Ridge, fr.

Kyler Goodin, Gig Harbor, sr.

Max Grubb, North Thurston, sr.

Dylan Ladds, Peninsula, sr.

Jack Learned, Gig Harbor, fr.

Dominic Moreno-Gonzalez, Capital, soph.

Matthew Orcutt, Timberline, sr.

Emiliano Palma-Perales, Capital, jr.

Teoman Price, River Ridge, jr.

Jackson Ray, Peninsula, jr.

Elijah Taylor, North Thurston, fr.

Owen Tracy, River Ridge, jr.

3A PCL

Offensive MVP: F Joe Nichols, Silas, fr.

Defensive MVP: GK Giovannie Aguilar-Gutierrez, Spanaway Lake, jr.

Coaching Staff of the Year: Lincoln

PCL Sportsmanship Award: Silas

FIRST TEAM

F Nico Coope, Stadium, soph.

F Mauricio Antonio, Lincoln, soph.

M Cameron Mitchell, Silas, jr.

M Aaden Baena, Lincoln, sr.

M Alvaro Veloso, Spanaway Lake, jr.

M Dennis Babarykin, Stadium, sr.

D Ethan Kelly, Silas, jr.

D Ryan Vu, Stadium, sr.

D Erick Tornquist, Silas, sr.

D Daniel Amaral, Spanaway Lake, sr.

D Ronald Castillo, Mount Tahoma, sr.

GK Levi Bieber, Stadium, sr.

SECOND TEAM

F Yusuf Mousa, Silas, fr.

F Alex Benson, Spanaway Lake, jr.

M Alex Otero, Silas, sr.

M Emmet McDonough, Stadium, jr.

M Angel Meza, Mount Tahoma, jr.

M Ameer Cazares, Lincoln, jr.

D Ivan Velasco-Guzman, Lincoln, jr.

D Zander Edmond, Silas, jr.

D Oliver Mendez, Spanaway Lake, fr.

GK Andrew Knickerbocker, Mount Tahoma, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

F Ayden Murray, Lakes, sr.

F Devin Chalmers, Bonney Lake, sr.

M Jaxin Cabral-Mahlum, Silas, soph.

M Bryan Marin-Valles, Spanaway Lake, jr.

M Osiel Raudales, Lincoln, sr.

M Mario Aragon, Mount Tahoma, soph.

D Wesley Wiles, Bonney Lake, sr.

D Chris Cosio, Lakes, soph.

GK Isaac Ultrata-Foster, Silas, sr.

2A SPSL

MVP: Preston Soeum, Franklin Pierce, jr.

Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Ethan Shoemaker, Franklin Pierce, sr.

Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Marvin Soeum, Franklin Pierce, jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Logan Sams, Franklin Pierce, jr.

Goalkeeper of the Year: Hunter Thomson, Franklin Pierce, jr.

FIRST TEAM

F Edgar Delacruz, Fife, sr.

F Lance Nelson, Fife, sr.

F Elijah Wagner, White River, jr.

F Denver Mollett, White River, sr.

M Mykah Harris, Fife, jr.

M Joel Garcia, Fife, sr.

M Anthony Naranjo, Clover Park, sr.

M Landon Breidenbach, Enumclaw, soph.

D Emmanuel Gomez, Washington, jr.

D Ty Shuck, Fife, sr.

D Tyler Anderson, White River, sr.

D Jacob Railean, Franklin Pierce, jr.

D Brandon Calvo-Guillen, Clover Park, sr.

GK Jake Jenner, Steilacoom, jr.

SECOND TEAM

F Jean Dadie, Washington, soph.

F Javier Silva Perez, Washington, jr.

F Matthew Blakemore, Enumclaw, sr.

F Antonio Velazquez, Clover Park, sr.

F Gavin Million, Steilacoom, sr.

M Josh Yinger, Fife, jr.

M Lane Beus, White River, soph.

M Alex Lujano, Franklin Pierce, sr.

M Gabriel Gonzalez Varela, Clover Park, jr.

M Isaiah Aruwah, Steilacoom, jr.

D Kyle Koehn, Enumclaw, sr.

D Brihan Gonzalez, Orting, jr.

D Tannar Huhta, White River, soph.

D Evan Weisheyer, White River, soph.

D Lionel Kigozi, Clover Park, jr.

D Mitch Myers, Steilacoom, sr.

GK Sergio Cabral Cisneros, Enumclaw, sr.

2A EVCO

League MVP: AJ Heichelbech, Tumwater, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Elmer Torres, Aberdeen, jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Cameron Kunz, W.F. West, sr.

Goalkeeper of the Year: Hayden Sciera, W.F. West, sr.

Coaching Staff of the Year: Aberdeen

Sportsmanship Team of the Year: W.F. West

FIRST TEAM

F Evan Cone, Aberdeen, soph.

F Cody Pennington, W.F. West, sr.

F Leo Perez, Centralia, sr.

M Edwin Quintana, Aberdeen, sr.

M Carlos Mendoza, Aberdeen, sr.

M Jace Brookerson, Black Hills, sr.

M Pierce Yates, Tumwater, sr.

M Elvis Leal Perez, W.F. West, sr.

D Alan Avalos, Aberdeen, sr.

D Javier Garcia, Aberdeen, sr.

D Zak Gilal, Black Hills, sr.

D Lukas Stuart, Tumwater, sr.

D Alan Cox, Centralia, jr.

SECOND TEAM

F Gavin Cuoio, Tumwater, soph.

F Brody Mitchell, Black Hills, sr.

F Israel Lopez Cruz, W.F. West, soph.

M Julian Garcia, Aberdeen, sr.

M Shance Braz, Black Hills, sr.

M Adrian Jaimes, W.F. West, soph.

M Austin O’Conner, Tumwater, soph.

M Simba Ozman, Centralia, jr.

D Charles Comisky, W.F. West, jr.

D Luis Olivas, Shelton, jr.

D Allen Osbourne, Centralia, sr.

D Hugo Garcia, Aberdeen, sr.

D Luke Gruenfelder, Black Hills, soph.

GK Antonio Granados, Aberdeen, sr.

GK Ezra Aliff, Rochester, soph.

1A NISQUALLY

League MVP: Andrew Wei, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Coach of the Year: Scott Nicolino, Vashon

Team Sportsmanship Award: Seattle Christian

Goalkeeper of the Year: Wyatt Kelly, Life Christian, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Kimani White, Life Christian, soph.

Defensive Player of the Year: Ian Gesell, Bellevue Christian, sr.

FIRST TEAM

Kyle Hughes, Cascade Christian, soph.

Moses Trundle-Strachan, Vashon Island, sr.

Nick Zuckerman, Vashon Island, sr.

Evan Serebryakov, Vashon Island, sr.

Jacob Olie, Annie Wright, sr.

Corban Sseba, Life Christian, jr.

Isaiah Ssemmanda, Life Christian, soph.

Nick Jung, Cascade Christian, jr.

Issac Harrison, Vashon Island, sr.

Oliver Peterson, Klahowya, jr.

Josiah Gopaul, Cascade Christian, soph.

SECOND TEAM

Anthony Ayad, Bellevue Christian, sr.

Jaxon Bell, Bellevue Christian, fr.

Lewis Thompson, Vashon Island, fr.

Eli Kraft, Klahowya, jr.

Ethan Bering, Life Christian, sr.

Avery Maclean, Vashon Island, fr.

Connor Scanlon, East Jefferson, sr.

Liam Johnstone, Annie Wright, jr.

Sean Botkin, East Jefferson, sr.

John Daniels Maestas, Annie Wright, soph.

Nathan Wasson, Bellevue Christian, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Miles Peterson, Klahowya

Mark Samson, Seattle Christian

Houston Howell, Klahowya

Seowon “John” Lee, Annie Wright

Richie Kamm, Bellevue Christian

Carson Smith, Klahowya

Ben Batchelder, Life Christian

Nathan Wellman, Seattle Christian

Finn Keogh, Annie Wright

Orion Knowler, Vashon Island

Lucas Welch, Seattle Christian

Gavin Keenan, Vashon Island

Ben Bortel, Charles Wright

Connor Senftleben, Charles Wright

More leagues will be added as The News Tribune receives them.