Advertisement

Full list of Washington high school softball state tournament first-round pairings

Here are the statewide high school softball state tournament first-round pairings for all six classifications, as announced by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association on Sunday.

The 4A, 2A, 2B and 1B tournaments will be played May 26-27 around the state, while the 3A and 1A tournaments will be played May 25-27.

The 4A and 1A tournaments will be played at Columbia Playfields in Richland, the 3A tournament at the Regional Athletic Complex in Lacey, the 2A tournament at Carlon Park in Selah and the 2B and 1B tournaments at Gateway Sports Complex in Yakima.

Puyallup Emerald Ridge’s Isabel Quintanilla celebrates after a 2-run single by Lillian Stariha tied the game at 5-5 in the bottom of the seventh inning of the 4A West Central/Southwest district softball championship game at Kent Service Fields on Saturday, May 20, 2023, in Kent, Wash. Pete Caster/Pete Caster / The News Tribune
Puyallup Emerald Ridge’s Isabel Quintanilla celebrates after a 2-run single by Lillian Stariha tied the game at 5-5 in the bottom of the seventh inning of the 4A West Central/Southwest district softball championship game at Kent Service Fields on Saturday, May 20, 2023, in Kent, Wash. Pete Caster/Pete Caster / The News Tribune

CLASS 4A

Full bracket

All games played at Columbia Playfields in Richland

No. 11 Battle Ground vs. No. 6 Glacier Peak

9 a.m. Friday

No. 14 Olympia vs. No. 3 Skyview

9 a.m. Friday

No. 10 Kentwood vs. No. 7 Emerald Ridge

9 a.m. Friday

No. 15 Hanford vs. No. 2 Bothell

9 a.m. Friday

No. 12 Eastmont vs. No. 5 Puyallup

11 a.m. Friday

No. 13 Moses Lake vs. No. 4 Richland

11 a.m. Friday

No. 9 Kamiak vs. No. 8 Rogers of Puyallup

11 a.m. Friday

No. 16 Kamiakin vs. No. 1 Jackson

11 a.m. Friday

Peninsula starter Alli Kimball celebrates with teammates following a shutout win over Bonney Lake in the Class 3A West Central/Southwest district softball championship game on Saturday, May 20, 2023 at the Regional Athletic Complex in Lacey, Wash. Lauren Smith/lsmith@thenewstribune.com
Peninsula starter Alli Kimball celebrates with teammates following a shutout win over Bonney Lake in the Class 3A West Central/Southwest district softball championship game on Saturday, May 20, 2023 at the Regional Athletic Complex in Lacey, Wash. Lauren Smith/lsmith@thenewstribune.com

CLASS 3A

Full bracket

All games played at the Regional Athletic Complex in Lacey

No. 11 Walla Walla vs. No. 6 Bishop Blanchet

9 a.m. Friday

No. 19 Timberline vs. No. 14 Evergreen of Vancouver

3 p.m. Thursday

Winner vs. No. 3 Liberty of Renton, 9 a.m. Friday

No. 10 Mountlake Terrace vs. No. 7 Mount Spokane

9 a.m. Friday

No. 18 Garfield vs. No. 15 Heritage

3 p.m. Thursday

Winner vs. No. 2 Snohomish, 9 a.m. Friday

No. 12 Kennewick vs. No. 5 Roosevelt

11 a.m. Friday

No. 20 Stanwood vs. No. 13 Ballard

3 p.m. Thursday

Winner vs. No. 4 Bonney Lake, 11 a.m.

No. 9 Gig Harbor vs. No. 8 Cascade of Everett

11 a.m. Friday

No. 17 Yelm vs. No. 16 Juanita

3 p.m. Thursday

Winner vs. No. 1 Peninsula, 11 a.m. Friday

Orting High School softball players (from left) senior pitcher Kaylee Gresko, junior catcher Miken Jacobsen, senior shortstop Abbi Almont, and sophomore third baseman Madalynn Halte, pose for a portrait in Orting, Wash., on Monday, April 24, 2023. Pete Caster/Pete Caster / The News Tribune
Orting High School softball players (from left) senior pitcher Kaylee Gresko, junior catcher Miken Jacobsen, senior shortstop Abbi Almont, and sophomore third baseman Madalynn Halte, pose for a portrait in Orting, Wash., on Monday, April 24, 2023. Pete Caster/Pete Caster / The News Tribune

CLASS 2A

Full bracket

All games played at Carlon Park in Selah

No. 11 Cedarcrest vs. No. 6 Port Angeles

9 a.m. Friday

No. 14 East Valley of Yakima vs. No. 3 Ridgefield

9 a.m. Friday

No. 10 Aberdeen vs. No. 7 Orting

9 a.m. Friday

No. 15 Fife vs. No. 2 Sedro-Woolley

9 a.m. Friday

No. 12 Olympic vs. No. 5 Othello

11 a.m. Friday

No. 13 Enumclaw vs. No. 4 Selah

11 a.m. Friday

No. 9 Centralia vs. No. 8 Lynden

11 a.m. Friday

No. 16 R.A. Long vs. No. 1 North Kitsap

11 a.m. Friday



CLASS 1A

Full bracket

All games played at Columbia Playfields in Richland

No. 11 Bellevue Christian vs. No. 6 Deer Park

3 p.m. Thursday

Winner vs. No. 3 Hoquiam, 1 p.m. Friday

No. 10 Lynden Christian vs. No. 7 Columbia of White Salmon

3 p.m. Thursday

Winner vs. No. 2 Royal, 1 p.m. Friday

No. 12 Kiona-Benton vs. No. 5 Riverside

3 p.m. Thursday

Winner vs. No. 4 Blaine, 1 p.m. Friday

No. 9 Naches Valley vs. No. 8 Cashmere

3 p.m. Thursday

Winner vs. No. 1 Montesano, 1 p.m. Friday

CLASS 2B

Full bracket

All games played at Gateway Sports Complex in Yakima

No. 11 Kittitas vs. No. 6 Pe Ell-Willapa Valley

10 a.m. Friday

Winner vs. No. 3 Okanogan, 2 p.m. Friday

No. 10 Brewster vs. No. 7 Forks

10 a.m. Friday

Winner vs. No. 2 Warden, 2 p.m. Friday

No. 12 Cle Elum-Roslyn vs. No. 5 Northwest Christian of Colbert

10 a.m. Friday

Winner vs. No. 4 Ocosta, 2 p.m. Friday

No. 9 Raymond-South Bend vs. No. 8 Colfax

10 a.m. Friday

Winner vs. No. 1 Adna, 2 p.m. Friday

CLASS 1B

Full bracket

All games played at Gateway Sports Complex in Yakima

No. 6 Mossyrock vs. No. 3 Sunnyside Christian

Noon Friday

No. 7 Quilcene vs. No. 2 Inchelium

Noon Friday

No. 5 Almira-Coulee-Hartline vs. No. 4 DeSales

Noon Friday

No. 8 Darrington vs. No. 1 Liberty Christian

Noon Friday