Advertisement

Full list of Washington high school boys soccer state tournament first-round pairings

Here are the statewide high school boys soccer state tournament first-round pairings for the 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A classifications, as announced by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association on Sunday.

Game dates, times and locations will be added when released.

The 4A and 3A semifinals and placing games will be played on May 26-27 at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup, while the 2A and 1A semifinals and placing games will be played at Renton Memorial Stadium.

The 2B/1B state playoffs were played last fall. Results from that tournament are available on the WIAA website.

Curtis midfielder Julian Valencia (11) races down the sideline with the ball as Puyallup defender Jet Hazen (15) tries to steal the ball from him during the second half of a 4A Pierce County League boys varsity soccer game at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup, Wash. on May 1, 2023. The teams tied the game 2-2.
Curtis midfielder Julian Valencia (11) races down the sideline with the ball as Puyallup defender Jet Hazen (15) tries to steal the ball from him during the second half of a 4A Pierce County League boys varsity soccer game at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup, Wash. on May 1, 2023. The teams tied the game 2-2.

CLASS 4A

Full bracket

No. 11 Chiawana vs. No. 6 Skyline

No. 14 Sumner vs. No. 3 Pasco

No. 10 Bellarmine Prep vs. No. 7 Eastlake

No. 15 Bothell vs. No. 2 Tahoma

No. 12 Union vs. No. 5 Gonzaga Prep

No. 13 Davis vs. No. 4 Curtis

No. 9 Wenatchee vs. No. 8 Puyallup

No. 16 Federal Way vs. No. 1 Newport of Bellevue

Silas’ Yusuf Mousa takes a shot on goal as Gig Harbor’s Caleb Gilbert defends during the second half of the 3A West Central/Southwest district soccer championship game on Thursday, May 11, 2023, at Sparks Stadium in Puyallaup, Wash.
Silas’ Yusuf Mousa takes a shot on goal as Gig Harbor’s Caleb Gilbert defends during the second half of the 3A West Central/Southwest district soccer championship game on Thursday, May 11, 2023, at Sparks Stadium in Puyallaup, Wash.

CLASS 3A

Full bracket

No. 11 Seattle Prep vs. No. 6 Lake Washington

No. 19 Kent-Meridian vs. No. 14 Ballard

Winner vs. No. 3 Shorewood

No. 10 Shorecrest vs. No. 7 Lakeside of Seattle

No. 18 Stadium vs. No. 15 Liberty of Renton

Winner vs. No. 2 Gig Harbor

No. 12 Southridge vs. No. 5 Silas

No. 20 Auburn Mountainview vs. No. 13 Mead

Winner vs. No. 4 Edmonds-Woodway

No. 9 Central Kitsap vs. No. 8 Mount Vernon

No. 17 Monroe vs. No. 16 North Thurston

Winner vs. No. 1 Lincoln of Seattle

CLASS 2A

Full bracket

No. 11 White River vs. No. 6 Pullman

No. 14 Tumwater vs. No. 3 Franklin Pierce

No. 10 Archbishop Murphy vs. No. 7 Sammamish

No. 15 Hockinson vs. No. 2 North Kitsap

No. 12 Fife vs. No. 5 Aberdeen

No. 13 West Valley of Spokane vs. No. 4 Sehome

No. 9 Bellingham vs. No. 8 East Valley of Yakima

No. 16 Foster vs. No. 1 Columbia River

CLASS 1A

Full bracket

No. 11 Columbia of White Salmon vs. No. 6 Wahluke

No. 19 Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls vs. No. 14 Cedar Park Christian

Winner vs. No. 3 Seattle Academy

No. 10 Royal vs. No. 7 Seton Catholic

No. 18 Life Christian vs. No. 15 Northwest Christian of Colbert

Winner vs. No. 2 Montesano

No. 12 King’s Way Christian vs. No. 5 Cascade of Leavenworth

No. 20 Tonasket vs. No. 13 King’s

Winner vs. No. 4 Highland

No. 9 Overlake vs. No. 8 Vashon Island

No. 17 Connell vs. No. 16 Chelan

Winner vs. No. 1 Quincy