2018 PyeongChang Olympics Daily Viewer's Guide - Day 9 (Feb. 15)

What’s on tap for today:

9:30 a.m. ET NBCSN & NBC Streaming:
– Luge, Men’s relay gold medal final – Team USA enters kuge’s relay event with high hopes after a second-place finish at last year’s World Championships.

10:30 a.m. ET NBCSN & NBC Streaming:
– Biathlon, Women’s 15km individual gold medal final – Germany’s Laura Dahlmeier has a shot at scoring an Olympic hat-trick in PyeongChang as she goes for her third gold medal.

11:30 a.m. ET NBCSN & NBC Streaming:
– Speed skating, Men’s 10,000 meter gold medal final – World record holder Ted-Jan Bloemen of Canada challenges the Dutch duo of Sven Kramer and defending champion Jorrit Bergsma.

12:30 a.m. ET NBCSN & NBC Streaming:
– Biathlon, Men’s 20km individual event – Lake Placid native and reigning world champion Lowell Bailey shoots and skis for a Biathlon breakthrough. The U.S. has never won an Olympic medal in the sport.

1:00 p.m. ET NBCSN & NBC Streaming:
– Curling, Men’s round robin, USA vs. SWE

3:00 p.m. ET NBC Daytime & NBC Streaming: 
-Cross-Country skiing, Women’s 10km freestyle – Team USA, led by Jessie Diggins, seeks its first Olympic medal in a women’s Cross-Country event, while Norwegian star Marit Bjorgen continues her quest to become to the most decorated winter Olympian of all time.

(Getty Images)
(Getty Images)

5:00 p.m. ET NBCSN & NBC Streaming:
– Ice Hockey, Game of the Day: USA vs. CAN group play

5:00 p.m. ET CNBC:
– Curling, Women’s round robin USA vs. SUI

5:00 p.m. ET NBCSN & NBC Streaming:
– Cross-country skiing, Men’s 15km gold medal final

8:00 p.m. ET NBCSN & NBC Streaming:
– Figure Skating, Men’s short program – Men’s Figure Skating begins with the short program, as 18-year-old Salt Lake City native Nathan Chen looks to confirm his status as a gold medal contender against a deep international field.

8:00 p.m. ET NBC Primetime:
– Alpine Skiing, Women’s slalom – Coming off a winning performance in the giant slalom, Mikaela Shiffrin looks to defend her Olympic title in women’s slalom. Also: Matt Antoine (2014 bronze) and John Daly lead the Americans in the final runs of men’s Skeleton.

8:00 p.m. ET NBC Primetime:
– Snowboarding, Women’s snowboard cross – Team USA’s Lindsey Jacobellis, who memorably fell short of gold at the 2006 Games, eyes redemption.

8:00 p.m. NBC Primetime:
– Alpine skiing, Men’s Super-G – Austrian Matthias Mayer looks to fend off the “Attacking Vikings” of Norway.

8:00 p.m. NBC Primetime:
– Skeleton, Men’s gold medal final – John Daly lead the Americans in the final runs.

More Olympic coverage from Yahoo Sports:
Busbee: U.S. luge relay team loses out on medal in blink of an eye
Olympic snowboarder breaks neck after scary fall (video)
Skating coach warned after attempting to fix Sochi race
Chen’s top five NBA all-time All-Stars list is total nonsense
Wetzel: We’ve already seen enough, bring the NHL back to Olympic hockey

What to Read Next

Back